• Tuesday, Jun 22, 2010

    September and October 2010 Highlights

     

    Attention Long Lead Editors and Writers :  

    CARNEGIE HALL SEPTEMBER & OCTOBER 2010 HIGHLIGHTS  

    SA/PS  

    The Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra kicks off Carnegie Hall’s 2010–2011 season with four highly anticipated performances.

    • On Wednesday, September 29 at 7:00 p.m., conductor Nikolaus Harnoncourt and the orchestra launch Carnegie Hall’s season with the Opening Night Gala, an all-Beethoven program featuring Piano Concerto No. 1 with pianist Lang Lang and Symphony No. 7.
    • The following evening, Thursday, September 30 at 8:00 p.m., Mr. Harnoncourt returns to conduct the orchestra in a performance of Bruckner’s Symphony No. 8.
    • On Saturday, October 2 at 8:00 p.m., Gustavo Dudamel conducts the orchestra in a program of Rossini’s Overture to La gazza ladra, Orbón’s Tres versiones sinfónicas, Bernstein’s Divertimento for Orchestra, and two works by Ravel: Pavane pour une infante défunte and Boléro.
    • The orchestra concludes its series of concerts at Carnegie Hall on Sunday, October 3 at 2:00 p.m., under the baton of Mr. Dudamel with a program featuring Schumann’s Cello Concerto with cellist Yo-Yo Ma, Brahms’s Tragic Overture, and Dvorák’s Symphony No. 9, "From the New World.”
     

    WRH  

    Ensemble ACJW, featuring musicians of The Academy—a program of Carnegie Hall, The Juilliard School, and The Weill Music Institute in partnership with the New York City Department of Education—perform the first concert of its 2010–2011 season on Tuesday, October 12 at 7:30 p.m. with a program that will include Brahms’s String Sextet in B-flat Major.

    SA/PS  

    The Philadelphia Orchestra returns to Carnegie Hall on Tuesday, October 12 at 8:00 p.m., led by Chief Conductor Charles Dutoit, for a program of Dutilleux’s Timbres, espace, mouvement, selections from Prokofiev’s Romeo and Juliet, and Liszt’s Piano Concerto No. 1 with pianist Jeremy Denk.

    WRH  

    On Wednesday, October 13 at 7:30 p.m., baroque orchestra The English Concert performs works by Handel, Vivaldi, Monteverdi, and John Dowland, featuring mezzo-soprano Alice Coote.

    ZH  

    Brazilian percussionist Cyro Baptista is joined by guitarists Romero Lubambo and Kevin Breit, hyper-accordionist Michael Ward-Bergeman, drummer Tim Keiper, and bassist Shanir Blumenkranz for an evening of music written or inspired by the great Brazilian composer Heitor Villa Lobos on Wednesday, October 13 at 9:00 p.m.

    WRH  

    On Friday, October 15 at 7:30 p.m., the Arcanto Quartet performs Mozart’s String Quartet in D Minor, K.421; Ravel’s String Quartet; and Bartók’s String Quartet No. 5.

    ZH  

    The American Composers Orchestra kick off its annual Orchestra Underground series on Friday, October 15 at 7:30 p.m. with a concert titled Mystics & Magic conducted by new Music Director George Manahan. Soprano Susan Narucki and pianist Ursula Oppens are guest artists on a program featuring the world premieres of the orchestral version of John Luther Adams’s The Light Within and of Wang Jie’s Episodes from the Other Sky, as well as the New York premieres of Claude Vivier’s Lonely Child and Alvin Singleton’s BluesKonzert, and a performance of Jacob Druckman’s Nor Spell Nor Charm.

    SA/PS  

    Music Director Steven Reineke and The New York Pops begin their 2010–2011 Carnegie Hall season on Friday, October 15 at 8:00 p.m. with Finnish vocal ensemble Rajaton in a program of favorites from the supergroup ABBA, incuding “Dancing Queen,” “Mamma Mia,” and “Take a Chance on Me.”

    SA/PS  

    On Saturday, October 16 at 8:00 p.m., the extraordinary trumpeter-composer Hugh Masekela returns to Carnegie Hall for the first time since 2003 for a signature program mixing music of his own South African roots with pop and jazz.

    SA/PS  

    Music Director Valery Gergiev launches a Mahler symphony cycle taking place in New York this season, with fall programs by the Mariinsky Orchestra at Carnegie Hall. Mr. Gergiev returns to New York spring 2011, completing the cycle with the London Symphony Orchestra at Avery Fisher Hall. The Mahler symphony cycle begins at Carnegie Hall with:

    • Sunday, October 17 at 2:00 p.m.: Symphony No. 6
    • Wednesday, October 20 at 7:30 p.m.: Symphony No. 2 “Resurrection” featuring soprano Anastasia Kalagina, mezzo-soprano Zlata Bulycheva, The Choral Arts Society of Washington, and Spanish choir Orfeón Pamplonés 
    • Thursday, October 21 at 8:00 p.m.: Symphony No. 8 with sopranos Viktoria Yastrebova, Anastasia Kalagina, and Liudmila Dudinova; mezzo-sopranos Lilli Paasikivi and Zlata Bulycheva; tenor Sergei Semishkur; baritone Alexei Markov; bass Evgeny Nikitin; The Choral Arts Society of Washington; Orfeón Pamplonés, and The Brooklyn Youth Chorus Academy 
    • Friday, October 22 at 11:00 a.m.: Symphony No. 5
    • Sunday, October 24 at 2:00 p.m.: Symphony No. 1 and Symphony No. 4 with soprano Anastasia Kalagina 
     

    ZH  

    Carnegie Hall’s The Shape of Jazz series begins Wednesday, October 20 at 9:00 p.m. with violinist Regina Carter, in a program that merges contemporary American jazz with traditional African folk melodies. Ms. Carter is joined by Yacouba Sissoko on kora, accordionist Will Holshouser, bassist Chris Lightcap, and Alvester Garnett on drums and percussion.

    WRH  

    On Friday, October 22 at 7:30 p.m., The Parker Quartet performs Ligeti’s String Quartet No. 1, Beethoven’s String Quartet in C-sharp Minor, Op. 131, and selections from Dvorák’s Cypresses.

    ZH  

    The great American folk duo Indigo Girls kick off Carnegie Hall’s 2010–2011 WFUV Live at Zankel series on Saturday, October 23 at 10:00 p.m. 

    SA/PS  

    Pianist András Schiff pays tribute to the 200th anniversary of Robert Schumann’s birth with an all-Schumann program on Tuesday, October 26 at 8:00 p.m., performing some of the composer’s early works for keyboard: Papillons, Davidsbündlertänze, Kinderszenen, and the Symphonic Etudes.

    ZH  

    On Wednesday, October 27 at 7:30 p.m., tenor Mark Padmore is joined by fortepianist Kristian Bezuidenhout for a recital of songs by Schumann and Lachner.

    SA/PS  

    Cellist Yo-Yo Ma and pianist Kathryn Stott perform a recital on Wednesday, October 27 at 8:00 p.m. with a program of cello sonatas by Schubert and Shostakovich, Piazzolla’s Le Grand Tango, Cláudio Carneiro’s Bodas de Prata and Quatro Canto; and Franck’s Violin Sonata in A Major transcribed for cello.

    SA/PS  

    The Orchestra of St. Luke’s begins its annual three-concert Carnegie Hall series on Thursday, October 28 at 8:00 p.m. with a concert led by violinist and Perspectives artist Christian Tetzlaff in a program of Mozart’s Violin Concerto No. 3 in G Major, Schoenberg’s Verklärte Nacht, Sibelius’s Suite for Violin and Strings, and Haydn’s Symphony No. 80 in D Minor.

    ZH  

    On Friday, October 29 at 7:30 p.m., European early music group L’Arpeggiata, led by its Artistic Director, the French baroque harpist and lutenist Christina Pluhar, performs a program titled Teatro D’Amore featuring guest countertenor Philippe Jaroussky and baroque compositions from a wide variety of composers.

    SA/PS  

    Standard Time with Michael Feinstein, Carnegie Hall’s annual three-concert series, returns on Friday, October 29 at 8:00 p.m. featuring the singer and Great American Songbook interpreter Michael Feinstein.

    ZH  

    On Saturday, October 30 at 7:30 p.m., Carnegie Hall’s three-concert Making Music series begins with a conversation with and performances of music by composer and clarinetist Evan Ziporyn. The program includes the New York premieres of Hive and Bayu Sabda Idep, as well as two other Ziporyn works: Tsmindao Ghmerto and In Bounds. The concert, conducted by Brad Lubman, features clarinetists David Krakauer and Carol McGonnell, bass clarinetists Theodore Schoen and Mr. Ziporyn, pianist Vicky Chow, Gamelan Galak Tika, and new music ensemble Signal. The series is moderated by Carnegie Hall’s Director of Artistic Programming Jeremy Geffen.

    SA/PS  

    Music Director Robert Spano conducts the Atlanta Symphony Orchestra in a program on Saturday, October 30 at 8:00 p.m. of Ligeti’s Atmosphères, Bartók’s The Miraculous Mandarin Suite, and Janácek’s Glagolitic Mass with soprano Twyla Robinson, mezzo-soprano Monica Groop, tenor John Mac Master, bass Jan Martiník, and the Atlanta Symphony Orchestra Chorus led by director Norman Mackenzie.

    ZH  

    On Sunday, October 31 at 5:00 p.m., The MET Chamber Ensemble and Artistic Director James Levine perform the first of two Carnegie Hall programs this season, this one featuring Satie’s Socrate with members of the Lindemann Young Artist Development Program and Boulez’s sur Incises.

     

    SA/PS : Stern Auditorium/Perelman Stage   ZH : Zankel Hall   WRH : Weill Recital Hall

    For complete concert information, please click here.

    Bank of America is the Proud Season Sponsor of Carnegie Hall. 

     

     
    # # #