• Wednesday, Oct 10, 2012

    January 2013 Calendar

    ENSEMBLE ACJW
    Wednesday, January 9 at 8:00 p.m.
    (Paul Hall, The Juilliard School)

    Ensemble ACJW, the performance arm of The Academy, plays Mozart’s Serenade for Winds in C Minor, and Messiaen’s Quatuor pour la fin du temps.


    THE SONG CONTINUES…
    Tuesday, January 15 to Saturday, January 19
    (Zankel Hall and Weill Recital Hall)

    Renowned mezzo-soprano Marilyn Horne brings The Song Continues…—a series of workshops and concerts dedicated to the art of vocal recital—back to Carnegie Hall from January 15 to 19. Programs, presented by Carnegie Hall’s Weill Music Institute, include:
    • The Marilyn Horne Song Celebration, which concludes the series on Saturday, January 19 at 7:30 p.m. in Zankel Hall. The program is hosted by Marilyn Horne (pictured at right) and features performances by soprano Simone Osborne, mezzo-soprano Jennifer Johnson Cano, tenor Timothy Fallon, baritone Kelly Markgraf, and pianists Christopher Cano, Warren Jones, Keun-A Lee, and Carol Wong, with special guests tenor Piotr Beczala and pianist Carrie-Ann Matheson.

    THE PHILADELPHIA ORCHESTRA
    Thursday, January 17 at 8:00 p.m.
    (Stern Auditorium / Perelman Stage)

    Music Director Yannick Nézet-Séguin (pictured at right) leads The Philadelphia Orchestra in Ravel’s La valse, Shostakovich’s Symphony No. 5 in D Minor, and the New York premiere of Osvaldo Golijov’s Violin Concerto, co-commissioned by Carnegie Hall, featuring Leonidas Kavakos. A pre-concert talk starts at 7:00 p.m. in Stern Auditorium / Perelman Stage with Walter Frisch, Professor of Music at Columbia University.


    AMERICAN COMPOSERS ORCHESTRA
    Friday, January 18 at 7:30 p.m.
    (Zankel Hall)

    Music Director George Manahan (pictured at right) conducts the American Composers Orchestra in a program entitled Orchestra Underground: Time Travels, featuring the world premieres of Kyle Blaha’s Sinfonietta and Kate Soper’s 'now is forever' he whispered: Orpheus and Eurydice for Voice and Orchestra, with the composer featured as soprano soloist; the US premiere of Zhou Long’s Bell Drum Tower; and Lukas Foss’s 1960 masterwork, Time Cycle: Four Songs for Soprano and Orchestra, with soloist Jennifer Zetlan.


    CARNEGIE HALL FAMILY CONCERT: MAMBO MANIA
    Sunday, January 20 at 2:00 p.m.
    (Stern Auditorium / Perelman Stage)

    Eguie Castrillo
    (pictured at right) and his Orchestra with special guest vocalist Gilberto Santa Rosa, celebrate the passion and joy of Caribbean mambo music and dance, continuing Carnegie Hall’s annual series of Family Concerts. Concerts are recommended for ages 5-12 and feature a pre-concert activity beginning at 1:00 p.m.
     


    NICOLAS HODGES
    Monday, January 21 at 7:30 p.m.
    (Zankel Hall)

    Pianist Nicolas Hodges plays an amazingly varied program of Debussy’s Etudes, Books I and II; Busoni’s Giga, bolero e variazione (after Mozart) from An die Jugend; Stravinsky’s Three Movements from Pétrouchka; and the New York premiere of Harrison Birtwistle’s Gigue Machine, co-commissioned by Carnegie Hall.


    JULIA FISCHER
    Tuesday, January 22 at 7:30 p.m.
    (Zankel Hall)

    Violinist Julia Fischer is featured in a solo recital, performing Bach’s Solo Violin Partita No. 3 in E Major and Solo Violin Sonata No. 1 in G Minor; in addition to Ysaÿe’s Solo Violin Sonata in A Minor, Op. 27 and Hindemith’s Solo Violin Sonata in G Minor, Op. 11.


    DOROTHEA RÖSCHMANN / MALCOLM MARTINEAU
    Wednesday, January 23 at 7:30 p.m.
    (Zankel Hall)

    Soprano Dorothea Röschmann (pictured at right) begins and ends her recital with pianist Malcolm Martineau performing Schubert’s and Wolf’s settings of the same Goethe poems, in between collaborating on additional works by Schubert, Strauss, and Liszt.


    RADU LUPU
    Thursday, January 24 at 8:00 p.m.
    (Stern Auditorium / Perelman Stage)

    Renowned Romanian pianist Radu Lupu returns to Carnegie Hall with a program of Franck’s Prelude, Chorale and Fugue; Schubert’s Four Impromptus; and Debussy’s Préludes, Book II.


    LOUDON WAINWRIGHT III
    Saturday, January 26 at 10:00 p.m.
    (Zankel Hall)

    Grammy Award–winning folk singer, humorist, and actor Loudon Wainwright III performs selections from his musical career, which spans the past forty years.


    RENÉE FLEMING / SUSAN GRAHAM / BRADLEY MOORE
    Sunday, January 27 at 8:00 p.m.
    (Stern Auditorium / Perelman Stage)

    Kicking off her Carnegie Hall Perspectives series, soprano Renée Fleming (pictured at right) joins her close friend and colleague, the mezzo-soprano Susan Graham (pictured on far right), for a rare recital appearance together with pianist Bradley Moore.


    WEST-EASTERN DIVAN ORCHESTRA
    Wednesday, January 30 at 8:00 p.m.
    Thursday, January 31 at 8:00 p.m.
    (Stern Auditorium / Perelman Stage)

    Daniel Barenboim (pictured at right) conducts the West-Eastern Divan Orchestra, which is composed of musicians from Israel, Palestine, and other Arab countries, in the first two programs of its four-concert Beethoven symphony cycle, performing Symphony No. 1, Symphony No. 8, and Symphony No. 5 on Wednesday, January 30 at 8:00 p.m. and Symphony No. 4 and Symphony No. 3, “Eroica,” on Thursday, January 31 at 8:00 p.m. The series concludes on February 2 and 3.


    For complete concert information, please click here.

    Bank of America is the Proud Season Sponsor of Carnegie Hall.


    United is the Official Airline of Carnegie Hall.

    # # #
Load Testing by Web Performance