• Tuesday, Nov 13, 2012

    February 2013 Calendar 

    WEST-EASTERN DIVAN ORCHESTRA
    Saturday, February 2 at 8:00 p.m.
    Sunday, February 3 at 2:00 p.m.
    (Stern Auditorium / Perelman Stage)

    Music Director Daniel Barenboim conducts the West-Eastern Divan Orchestra in a Beethoven symphony cycle in late January and early February at Carnegie Hall. The four-concert series, which begins with concerts on January 30 and 31, concludes with performances on Saturday, February 2 at 8:00 p.m. featuring the Sixth and Seventh symphonies, and Sunday, February 3 at 2:00 p.m. when the orchestra presents Beethoven’s Second Symphony and Ninth Symphony where the orchestra is joined by soprano Diana Damrau, mezzo-soprano Kate Lindsey, tenor Piotr Beczala, bass René Pape, and the Westminster Symphonic Choir.


    MAKING MUSIC: OSVALDO GOLIJOV
    Monday, February 4 at 6:00 p.m.
    (Zankel Hall)

    Richard and Barbara Debs Composer’s Chair Osvaldo Golijov (pictured at right) is featured as part of Carnegie Hall’s Making Music series, moderated by Carnegie Hall’s Director of Artistic Planning Jeremy Geffen. In addition to a conversation with the composer, the program features the New York premiere of Golijov’s string quartet Qohelet (commissioned by Carnegie Hall), performed by the St. Lawrence String Quartet alongside his song cycle Ayre (first premiered in Zankel Hall in 2004). Artists featured in Ayre include sopranos Jessica Rivera and Biella da Costa, and The Zankel Band featuring flutist Alex Sopp, clarinetist Todd Palmer, horn player Eric Ruske, guitarist and ronroco player Claudio Ragazzi, harpist Bridget Kibbey, accordian-player Michael Ward-Bergeman, sampler Jeremy Flower, violist Hsin-Yun Huang, cellist Julia MacLaine, bassist Kris Saebo, and percussionist Jamey Haddad.


    DANIIL TRIFONOV
    Tuesday, February 5 at 8:00 p.m.
    (Stern Auditorium / Perelman Stage)

    Russian pianist Daniil Trifonov, winner of the 2011 Tchaikovsky Competition and the 2010 Chopin Competition, makes his Carnegie Hall recital debut with a performance of Scriabin’s Sonata No. 2, Op. 19; Liszt’s Sonata in B Minor; and Chopin’s 24 Preludes, Op. 28.


    VENICE BAROQUE ORCHESTRA
    Wednesday, February 6 at 7:30 p.m.
    (Zankel Hall)

    Director Andrea Marcon leads the Venice Baroque Orchestra in a program of Vivaldi concertos and works by Veracini, Porpora, and Geminiani.
     


    ORCHESTRA OF ST. LUKE'S
    Thursday, February 7 at 8:00 p.m.
    (Stern Auditorium / Perelman Stage)

    Principal conductor Pablo Heras-Casado (pictured at right) conducts the Orchestra of St. Luke’s in Chopin’s Piano Concerto No. 2 in F Minor, Op. 21 featuring pianist Christian Zacharias, Beethoven’s Egmont Overture, Debussy’s Five Preludes orchestrated by Hans Zender in its US premiere, and the original 1841 version of Schumann’s Symphony No. 4 in D Minor, Op. 120.


    SUSANNA PHILLIPS / MYRA HUANG
    Friday, February 8 at 7:30 p.m.
    (Weill Recital Hall)

    Soprano Susanna Phillips (pictured at right), and pianist Myra Huang perform works by Copland, Schubert, Chausson, Granados, and Messiaen.


    KRISTIAN BEZUIDENHOUT
    Tuesday, February 12 at 7:30 p.m.
    (Weill Recital Hall)

    Harpsichordist Kristian Bezuidenhout makes his New York recital debut playing music by Handel, Bach, Froberger, Kerll, and Louis Couperin.


    BRENTANO STRING QUARTET
    Tuesday, February 12 at 7:30 p.m.
    (Zankel Hall)

    The Brentano String Quartet returns to Carnegie Hall with the world premiere of Steven Mackey’s One Red Rose, co-commissioned by Carnegie Hall, alongside Haydn’s String Quartet in E-flat Major, Op. 33, No. 2, "Joke," and Beethoven’s String Quartet in G Major, Op. 18, No. 2.


    ROYAL CONCERTGEBOUW ORCHESTRA
    Wednesday, February 13 at 8:00 p.m.
    Thursday, February 14 at 8:00 p.m.
    (Stern Auditorium / Perelman Stage)

    Chief conductor Mariss Jansons (pictured at right) leads the Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra for two concerts on consecutive nights. On Wednesday, February 13 at 8:00 p.m., the orchestra performs Mahler’s Symphony No. 1 in D Major, and is joined by violinist Leonidas Kavakos for Bartók’s Violin Concerto No. 2. The following evening, Thursday, February 14 at 8:00 p.m., Maestro Jansons leads the orchestra in Strauss’s Death and Transfiguration, Op. 24, and Bruckner’s Symphony No. 7 in E Major (Edition Nowak).


    MIRÓ QUARTET
    Friday, February 15 at 7:30 p.m.
    (Weill Recital Hall)

    The Miró Quartet performs an all-Beethoven program of the three quartets—in F Major, E Minor, and C Major—that were commissioned by Count Razumovsky, the Russian ambassador in early 19th-century Vienna, now known as the “Razumovsky” quartets.


    3 COHENS: YUVAL, ANAT, AND AVISHAI
    Friday, February 15 at 9:30 p.m.
    (Zankel Hall)

    Clarinet and tenor saxophonist Anat Cohen, along with her brothers, trumpeter Avishai and soprano saxophonist Yuval, present their infectious originals and joyful New Orleans jazz and post-bop standards.


    DIANNE REEVES AND FRIENDS
    Saturday, February 16 at 7:30 p.m.
    (Stern Auditorium / Perelman Stage)

    Widely regarded as the foremost female jazz vocalist in the world today, Grammy Award-winner Dianne Reeves (pictured at right) brings her robust, sultry voice back to the Carnegie Hall stage, with special guests Esperanza Spalding, Robert Glasper, and an additional guest to be announced.



    ALASH
    Saturday, February 16 at 10:00 p.m.
    (Zankel Hall)

    Inspired by the master musicians of Central Asia, Alash, from the Siberian Republic of Tuva, performs its remarkable throat-singing, holding true to the tradition and technique of the group members’ ancestors.


    ENSEMBLE ACJW
    Monday, February 18 at 7:30 p.m.
    (Weill Recital Hall)

    Ensemble ACJW presents the New York premiere of a new work by Brooklyn-based composer Missy Mazzoli, commissioned by Carnegie Hall, along with Poulenc’s Sextet for Piano and Winds and Brahms’s Trio in E-flat Major for Violin, Horn, and Piano, Op. 40.


    THE KING’S SINGERS
    Monday, February 18 at 7:30 p.m.
    (Zankel Hall)

    Rescheduled from Friday, November 2 due to Hurricane Sandy, the world-renowned six-member a capella ensemble The King's Singers perform an eclectic mix of songs, including contemporary vocal music, Renaissance madrigals, and popular songs from the Great American Songbook by Arlen, Gershwin, and others.


    NATHAN GUNN / JULIE GUNN / PACIFICA QUARTET
    Tuesday, February 19 at 7:30 p.m.
    (Zankel Hall)

    Baritone Nathan Gunn (pictured at right) and his wife, pianist Julie Gunn, collaborate with the Pacifica Quartet on a program of songs by Butterworth, Barber, Ives, Ben Moore, Roger Quilter, Paul Bowles, and Jennifer Higdon.


    STANDARD TIME WITH MICHAEL FEINSTEIN
    Wednesday, February 20 at 7:30 p.m.
    (Zankel Hall)

    Five-time Grammy Award-nominated singer, pianist, and renowned interpreter of the Great American Songbook Michael Feinstein continues his annual Carnegie Hall series, Standard Time with Michael Feinstein. Guest artists and program are to be announced.


    THE PHILADELPHIA ORCHESTRA
    Friday, February 22 at 8:00 p.m.
    (Stern Auditorium / Perelman Stage)

    Music Director Yannick Nézet-Séguin (pictured at right) leads The Philadelphia Orchestra in the New York premiere of a new work by Oliver Knussen, plus Ravel’s Piano Concerto in G Major featuring pianist Jean-Yves Thibaudet and Stravinsky’s Le sacre du printemps, a work that is being celebrated around the world in 2013 on the occasion of the 100th anniversary of its premiere.


    DISCOVERY DAY: THE RITE OF SPRING
    Saturday, February 23 at 1:00 p.m.
    (Weill Recital Hall)

    The day following the performance of the work by The Philadelphia Orchestra, Stravinsky’s The Rite of Spring—which was premiered 100 years ago and is widely acknowledged as one of the most influential works of the twentieth century—is the subject of a Carnegie Hall Discovery Day exploring the revolutionary aspects of the piece and tracing its pervasive influence on twentieth-century culture through panels, performance, and talks. Music historian Richard Taruskin will be the keynote speaker, joined by dance historian Lynn Garafola and additional participants to be announced.


    MAGDALENA KOŽENÁ / YEFIM BRONFMAN
    Saturday, February 23 at 8:00 p.m.
    (Stern Auditorium / Perelman Stage)

    Mezzo-soprano Magdalena Kožená (pictured at right) joins pianist Yefim Bronfman for a program featuring Mussorgsky’s The Nursery; the New York premiere of Marc-André Dalbavie’s Three Melodies on a Poem of Ezra Pound; Ravel’s Histoires naturelles; Rachmaninoff’s Songs, Op. 38; and Bartók’s Dorfszenen.


    THE ENGLISH CONCERT
    Saturday, February 24 at 8:00 p.m.
    (Stern Auditorium / Perelman Stage)

    Conductor Harry Bicket (pictured at right) leads The English Concert in a concert performance of Handel’s Radamisto with countertenor David Daniels singing the title role. The cast also includes soprano Brenda Rae as Polissena, mezzo-soprano Patricia Bardon as Zenobia, bass-baritone Luca Pisaroni as Tiridate, soprano Joélle Harvey as Tigrane, and David Kravitz as Farasmane. A pre-concert talk begins at 1:00 p.m. in Stern Auditorium / Perelman Stage with Benjamin Sosland from The Juilliard School.


    For complete concert information, please click here.

    Bank of America is the Proud Season Sponsor of Carnegie Hall.


    # # #