• Friday, Dec 14, 2012

    March 2013 Calendar

    VIENNA PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA
    Friday, March 1 at 8:00 p.m.
    Saturday, March 2 at 8:00 p.m.
    Sunday, March 3 at 2:00 p.m.
    (Stern Auditorium / Perelman Stage)

    Franz Welser-Möst leads the Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra in three concerts starting on Friday, March 1 at 8:00 p.m. beginning with a program to include Suppé’s Poet and Peasant Overture, Dvorák’s Symphony No. 7 in D Minor, Op. 70, and lieder by Richard Strauss featuring tenor Herbert Lippert. The following evening, Saturday, March 2 at 8:00 p.m., the orchestra plays Schubert’s Symphony No. 6 in C Major, D. 589; Jörg Widmann’s Lied, and Richard Strauss’s Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche, Op. 28. The orchestra completes its series on Sunday, March 3 at 2:00 p.m., with violinist Frank Peter Zimmermann featured in Berg’s Violin Concerto on a program that also includes Bruckner’s Symphony No. 4 in E-flat Major, "Romantic” (1888, Korstvedt edition).


    STEPHEN HOUGH
    Monday, March 4 at 8:00 p.m.
    (Stern Auditorium / Perelman Stage)

    Pianist Stephen Hough performs the New York premiere of his own Piano Sonata No. 2, “Notturno luminoso,” alongside Schumann’s Carnaval, Chopin’s Nocturne in C-sharp Minor, Op. 27, No. 1, and Nocturne in D-flat Major, Op. 27, No. 2, and Brahms’s Piano Sonata No. 3 in F Minor, Op. 5.


    STUDIO DE MUSIQUE ANCIENNE DE MONTRÉAL
    Tuesday, March 5 at 7:30 p.m.
    (Weill Recital Hall)

    Early music ensemble Studio de musique ancienne de Montréal performs a program entitled Orlando’s Tears, conducted by Christopher Jackson and featuring Palestrina’s “Laudate pueri Dominum” and Di Lasso’s Lagrime di San Pietro, “Omnes de Saba venient," and "Osculetur me osculo."


    ENSEMBLE MATHEUS
    Wednesday, March 6 at 7:30 p.m.
    (Zankel Hall)

    Together with its director and violinist, Jean-Christophe Spinosi, Ensemble Matheus plays selections from Handel’s Xerses, sung by soprano Veronica Cangemi, along with works by Vivaldi, C.P.E. Bach, and Nicola Antonio Porpora.
     

     


    ALEK SHRADER / KEUN-A LEE
    Friday, March 8 at 7:30 p.m.
    (Weill Recital Hall)

    Tenor Alek Shrader joins pianist Keun-A Lee for a recital featuring music by Rossini, Bellini, Mercadante, Fauré, R. Strauss, Turina, Handel, Soler, Bell, Thomson, and Nevin.

     


    THE NEW YORK POPS
    Friday, March 8 at 8:00 p.m.
    (Stern Auditorium / Perelman Stage)

    Broadway singer and star of the NBC’s Smash Megan Hilty joins Music Director Steven Reineke and The New York Pops for a program paying tribute to the music of Frank Sinatra, Ella Fitzgerald, and more. Also featured in this performance is Broadway leading man Ryan Silverman.

     


    ALTAN
    Friday, March 8 at 8:30 p.m.
    (Zankel Hall)

    Irish traditional band Altan combines a respect for tradition with a modern sensibility through repertoire ranging from delicate and heartrending airs to hard-hitting reels and jigs.



    LA PASIÓN SEGÚN SAN MARCOS
    Sunday, March 10 at 3:00 p.m.
    (Stern Auditorium / Perelman Stage)

    Robert Spano conducts composer Osvaldo Golijov’s acclaimed La Pasión según San Marcos, a contemporary setting of the Passion story drawing on the sounds of Latin America—percussive, ecstatic, and evocative music—with texts sung in Spanish, Latin, and Aramaic. For this one-time-only performance, Golijov and musicians from the Pasión have been working with over one hundred New York City high school singers from Forest Hills High School, Frank Sinatra School of the Arts, and Songs of Solomon, in a creative learning project presented by Carnegie Hall’s Weill Music Institute. The young singers will form the bulk of the chorus for this performance, alongside Schola Cantorum de Venezuela, which premiered the work in 2000. The Orquesta La Pasión, led by Mikael Ringquist and Gonzalo Grau, also performs, with featured soloists including soprano Jessica Rivera, vocalist Luciana Souza, Afro-Cuban singer and dancer Reynaldo González-Fernández, and capoeirista and berimbau-player Deraldo Ferreira. A pre-concert talk starts at 2:00 p.m. in Stern Auditorium / Perelman Stage with Osvaldo Golijov, holder of Carnegie Hall’s Richard and Barbara Debs Composer’s Chair for the 2012–2013 season, and Chorus Director Maria Guinand in conversation with Director of Artistic Planning Jeremy Geffen.

     


    STEPHANIE BLYTHE / WARREN JONES
    Monday, March 11 at 8:00 p.m.
    (Stern Auditorium / Perelman Stage)

    Mezzo-soprano Stephanie Blythe makes her Stern Auditorium / Perelman Stage recital debut joined by pianist Warren Jones for a program including James Legg’s Twelve Poems of Emily Dickinson, in addition to Barber’s Three Songs, Op. 3, and American Songbook classics by Ray Henderson, Cole Porter, Edward Confrey, and Irving Berlin.

     


    ENSEMBLE ACJW
    Monday, March 11 at 8:00 p.m.
    (Paul Hall)

    In a free concert at The Juilliard School, Ensemble ACJW, featuring musicians from The Academy, presents Bach’s "Brandenburg" Concerto No. 6 in B-flat Major, Mozart’s Piano Quartet in E-flat Major, K. 493, and Brahms’s String Quintet No. 2 in G Major, Op. 111.

     


    JONATHAN BISS
    Tuesday, March 12 at 7:30 p.m.
    (Zankel Hall)

    Pianist Jonathan Biss returns to Carnegie Hall, playing Mozart’s Minuet in D Major, K. 355 and Adagio in B Minor, K. 540; Schumann’s Fantasiestücke, Op. 12 and Davidsbündlertänze, Op. 6; and selections from Janácek’s On the Overgrown Path.

     


    A STREETCAR NAMED DESIRE
    Thursday, March 14 at 7:00 p.m.
    (Stern Auditorium / Perelman Stage)

    As part of her Carnegie Hall Perspectives series, soprano Renée Fleming sings the role of Blanche in the New York premiere of André Previn’s opera A Streetcar Named Desire. Joining Ms. Fleming in the cast are baritone Teddy Tahu Rhodes as Stanley, tenor Anthony Dean Griffey as Mitch, mezzo-soprano Jane Bunnell as Eunice, and tenors Andrew Bidlack and Dominic Armstrong as Young Collector and Steve, respectively, Patrick Summers conducts the Orchestra of St. Luke’s in a semi-staged performance directed by Brad Dalton.

     



    TAKÁCS QUARTET MASTER CLASS / TAKÁCS QUARTET YOUNG ARTISTS CONCERT
    Thursday, March 14 at 7:30 p.m.
    Friday, March 15 at 7:30 p.m.
    (Weill Recital Hall)

    The Takács Quartet leads a master class exploring the music of Haydn, Beethoven, and Bartók in a public master class presented by Carnegie Hall’s Weill Music Institute and featuring talented young string quartets on Thursday, March 14 at 7:30 p.m. The following evening, Friday, March 15 at 7:30 p.m. the quartets take the stage in a culminating performance of the workshop.

     


    ARTEMIS QUARTET
    Sunday, March 17 at 7:30 p.m.
    (Zankel Hall)

    The Artemis Quartet performs Mendelssohn’s String Quartet in F Minor, Op. 80, Ginastera’s String Quartet No. 2, Op. 26, and Schubert’s String Quartet in G Major, D. 887.

     


    SOL GABETTA / ALESSIO BAX
    Monday, March 18 at 7:30 p.m.
    (Weill Recital Hall)

    Cellist Sol Gabetta, named by Gramophone magazine as the Young Artist of the Year in 2010, makes her New York recital debut joined by pianist Alessio Bax.

     


    JOHN WILLIAMS / JOHN ETHERIDGE
    Monday, March 18 at 7:30 p.m.
    (Zankel Hall)

    Legendary classical guitarist John Williams and jazz-fusion guitarist John Etheridge collaborate on an eclectic mix of music for duo guitar, illuminating their distinctive skills and showcasing a wealth of musical experience across musical genres, including original music and works by El Hadj N’Diaye, Paul Hart, Abdullah Ibrahim, Charles Mingue, Stephen Goss, and J.S. Bach.

     


    ENSEMBLE ACJW
    Tuesday, March 19 at 6:00 p.m.
    (Zankel Hall)

    Robert Spano leads Ensemble ACJW, featuring musicians from The Academy, in a performance of Messiaen’s Des canyons aux étoiles… with pianist Juho Pohjonen, horn-player Laura Weiner, xylorimba player Ian Sullivan and glockenspiel player John Ostrowski.

     


    SAN FRANCISCO SYMPHONY
    Wednesday, March 20 at 8:00 p.m.
    Thursday, March 21 at 8:00 p.m.
    (Stern Auditorium / Perelman Stage)

    Michael Tilson Thomas leads the San Francisco Symphony in two concerts, beginning on Wednesday, March 20 at 8:00 p.m., with the New York premiere of Samuel Carl Adam’s Drift and Providence, along with Brahms’s Symphony No. 1 in C Minor, Op. 68 and Beethoven’s Piano Concerto No. 4 in G Major, Op. 58, featuring Yuja Wang. The following evening, Thursday, March 21 at 8:00 p.m., the orchestra plays Mahler’s Symphony No. 9. A pre-concert talk starts at 7:00 p.m. in Stern Auditorium / Perelman Stage with Ara Guzelimian, Provost and Dean, The Juilliard School.

     


    JEREMY DENK
    Friday, March 22 at 7:30 p.m.
    (Stern Auditorium / Perelman Stage)

    After his triumphant Stern Auditorium / Perelman Stage recital debut last spring, pianist Jeremy Denk returns to Carnegie Hall with a demanding program featuring virtuosic music by Liszt and Brahms.

     


    ŠKAMPA QUARTET
    Friday, March 22 at 7:30 p.m.
    (Weill Recital Hall)

    The Škampa Quartet performs Mozart’s String Quartet in B-flat Major, K. 589, "Prussian," the New York premiere of Pavel Fischer’s Mad Piper, and Dvorák’s String Quartet No. 12 in F Major, Op. 96, "American."

     


    JENNY SCHEINMAN TRIO featuring BILL FRISELL and BRIAN BLADE
    Saturday, March 23 at 9:00 p.m.
    (Zankel Hall)

    Violinist Jenny Scheinman, along with all-star band-mates guitarist Bill Frisell and drummer Brian Blade, make the concert hall debut of their new versatile and melodic trio.

     


    DMITRI HVOROSTOVSKY / IVARI ILJA
    Wednesday, March 27 at 8:00 p.m.
    (Stern Auditorium / Perelman Stage)

    Baritone Dmitri Hvorostovsky returns to Carnegie Hall with his frequent musical collaborator, pianist Ivari Ilja, to perform songs by Rachmaninoff and Georgy Sviridov.

     


    LAWRENCE BROWNLEE / MARTIN KATZ
    Saturday, March 28 at 7:30 p.m.
    (Zankel Hall)

    Poised to reign as America’s premiere Rossini tenor, Lawrence Brownlee gives his New York recital debut with pianist Martin Katz, performing music by Verdi, Poulenc, Marx, Alberto Ginastera, and Ben Moore, along with traditional Spirituals.

     


    ORCHESTRA OF ST. LUKE'S
    Thursday, March 28 at 8:00 p.m.
    (Stern Auditorium / Perelman Stage)

    The Orchestra of St. Luke's returns to Carnegie Hall with conductor Iván Fischer for a performance of Bach’s St. Matthew Passion featuring soprano Dominique Labelle, mezzo-soprano Barbara Kozelj, tenor John Tessier as the Evangelist, bass-baritone Hanno Müller-Brachmann as Christus, and Musica Sacra under the direction of Kent Tritle.

     


    For complete concert information, please click here.

    Bank of America is the Proud Season Sponsor of Carnegie Hall.


    # # #
Load Testing by Web Performance