• Tuesday, Feb 19, 2013

    May & June 2013 Calendar

    RICHARD GOODE
    Wednesday, May 1 at 8:00 p.m.
    (Stern Auditorium / Perelman Stage)

    Pianist Richard Goode returns to Carnegie Hall in a program entitled Beethoven: The Last Works featuring Sonatas Nos. 30, 31, 32, and selections from Bagatelles, Op. 119.


    ENSEMBLE ACJW
    Friday, May 10 at 7:30 p.m.
    (Weill Recital Hall)
    Thursday, May 2 at 1:00 p.m.
    Thursday, May 16 at 1:00 p.m.
    Thursday, May 23 at 1:00 p.m.
    (Trinity Wall Street)

    Ensemble ACJW, featuring musicians from The Academy, presents four distinct concerts throughout the month of May. At Carnegie Hall, the group performs Elliott Carter’s Triple Duo and Schubert’s Octet in F Major, D. 803, on Friday, May 10 at 7:30 p.m. in Weill Recital Hall. Ensemble ACJW is also featured in a three-concert lunchtime series at Trinity Wall Street: on Thursday, May 2 at 1:00 p.m. performing Messiaen’s Quatuor pour la fin du temps; on Thursday, May 16 at 1:00 p.m. in a program of Samuel Carl Adams’s twenty four strings, Bach’s "Brandenburg" Concerto No. 6, and Mozart’s Serenade for Winds in C Minor, K. 388; and on Thursday, May 23 at 1:00 p.m. in a program of Missy Mazzoli’s Set That On Fire and Brahms’s Trio in E-flat Major for Violin, Horn, and Piano, Op. 40.


    EVGENY KISSIN
    Friday, May 3 at 7:00 p.m.
    (Stern Auditorium / Perelman Stage)

    Acclaimed pianist Evgeny Kissin performs a recital featuring Beethoven’s Sonata No. 32 in C Minor, Op. 111, plus works by Haydn, Schubert, and Liszt.


    KRONOS QUARTET
    Friday, May 3 at 9:00 p.m.
    (Zankel Hall)

    The Kronos Quartet performs the world premiere of Missy Mazzoli’s You Know Me From Here and the New York premieres of Valentin Silvestrov’s String Quartet No. 3 and Aleksandra Vrebalov’s Babylon, Our Own, featuring clarinetist David Krakauer, plus an arrangement of Laurie Anderson’s Flow.
     


    VIENNA: WINDOW TO MODERNITY
    Saturday, May 4 at 7:30 p.m.
    (Stern Auditorium / Perelman Stage)

    Soprano Renée Fleming concludes her Perspectives series hosting a musical tribute to Vienna featuring music by Brahms, Schoenberg, Wagner, Zeisl, Wellesz, and Webern with pianist Jeremy Denk, the Emerson String Quartet, violist Paul Neubauer, and cellist Colin Carr.


    CARNEGIE HALL FAMILY CONCERT: THE WIYOS
    Sunday, May 5 at 1:00 p.m..
    (Zankel Hall)

    The Wiyos capture the vintage spirit of the 1920s and ’30s with an array of fun instruments including harmonica, washboard, kazoo, string bass, and guitar. The group performs a Carnegie Hall Family Concert hosted by Charlotte Blake Alston.


    MAURIZIO POLLINI
    Sunday, May 5 at 3:00 p.m.
    (Stern Auditorium / Perelman Stage)

    Following his April 21 Carnegie Hall recital of music by Chopin and Debussy, pianist Maurizio Pollini returns for an all-Beethoven program, including Sonata No. 8 in C Minor, Op. 13, "Pathétique," Sonata No. 21 in C Major, Op. 53, "Waldstein," Sonata No. 24 in F-sharp Major, Op. 78, and Sonata No. 23 in F Minor, Op. 57, "Appassionata."


    SPRING FOR MUSIC
    Monday, May 6 at 7:30 p.m.
    Tuesday, May 7 at 7:30 p.m.
    Wednesday, May 8 at 7:30 p.m.
    Thursday, May 9 at 7:30 p.m.
    Friday, May 10 at 7:30 p.m.
    Saturday, May 11 at 7:30 p.m.
    (Stern Auditorium / Perelman Stage)

    • On Monday, May 6 at 7:30 p.m., the Baltimore Symphony Orchestra and Music Director Marin Alsop is joined by string trio Time for Three for the New York premiere of Jennifer Higdon's Concerto 4-3, on a program that also features John Adams's seminal 1978 minimalist work Shaker Loops, and Prokofiev's Symphony No. 4 in C Major, Op. 112 (1947 version).
    • Music Director David Alan Miller leads the Albany Symphony in John Harbison's The Great Gatsby Suite, Gershwin's Second Rhapsody for Piano and Orchestra featuring pianist Kevin Cole, and the New York premiere of the original version of Morton Gould's 1947 work Symphony No. 3 on Tuesday, May 7 at 7:30 p.m.
    • The Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra with Music Director JoAnn Falletta performs Giya Kancheli's "Morning Prayers" from Life Without Christmas, and Reinhold Glière’s Symphony No. 3, Op. 42, "Ilya Muromets" on Wednesday, May 8 at 7:30 p.m.
    • Music Director Leonard Slatkin leads the Detroit Symphony Orchestra in two programs. On Thursday, May 9 at 7:30 p.m., the orchestra performs Kurt Weill The Seven Deadly Sins, featuring vocalist Storm Large, plus Ravel's La valse and Rachmaninoff's Caprice bohémien and Isle of the Dead. The following evening, Friday, May 10 at 7:30 p.m., the orchestra and Maestro Slatkin return with Ives Immersion, a marathon performance of Charles Ives's four symphonies.
    • On Saturday, May 11 at 7:30 p.m., the National Symphony Orchestra and Music Director Christoph Eschenbach present A Tribute to Slava featuring Rodion Shchedrin's Slava, Slava; Alfred Schnittke's Viola Concerto featuring soloist David Aaron Carpenter; and Shostakovich's Symphony No. 5 in D Minor, Op. 47.

    YUJA WANG
    Thursday, May 16 at 8:00 p.m.
    (Stern Auditorium / Perelman Stage)

    Yuja Wang returns to Carnegie Hall in recital, playing Debussy’s Pour le piano; Scriabin’s Sonata No. 6 in G Major, Op. 62; Ravel’s La valse; Mendelssohn’s Scherzo from A Midsummer Night's Dream; and Lowell Liebermann’s Gargoyles, Op. 29, plus a trio of works by Rachmaninoff: Elégie in E-flat Minor, Op. 3, No. 1; Momentsmusicaux, Op. 16; and Sonata No. 2 in B-flat Minor, Op. 36.


    CRASH ENSEMBLE
    Friday, May 17 at 6:00 p.m.
    (Stern Auditorium / Perelman Stage)

    Alan Pierson conducts the Irish new music group Crash Ensemble in a program featuring works by co-founder Donnacha Dennehy: the New York premiere of That the Night Come featuring soprano Dawn Upshaw and Grá agus Bás with vocalist Iarla Ó Lionáird, plus Dennehy’s arrangement of the traditional Irish song “Aisling Gheal” with Ó Lionáird. The program also features a pair of songs by Osvaldo Golijov, "Lúa Descolorida" and "How Slow the Wind,” part of his residency as holder of Carnegie Hall’s Richard and Barbara Debs Composer’s Chair, also featuring soprano Dawn Upshaw.


    THE PHILADELPHIA ORCHESTRA
    Friday, May 17 at 8:00 p.m.
    (Stern Auditorium / Perelman Stage)

    Sir Simon Rattle leads The Philadelphia Orchestra in Ligeti’s Mysteries of the Macabre and Berg’s Three Fragments from Wozzeck, both featuring soprano Barbara Hannigan, plus Webern’s Passacaglia, Op. 1, and Beethoven’s Symphony No. 6 in F Major, Op. 68, "Pastoral."


    THE MET ORCHESTRA
    Sunday, May 19 at 3:00 p.m.
    (Stern Auditorium / Perelman Stage)

    Music Director James Levine leads The MET Orchestra in its final concert of the 2012-2013 Carnegie Hall season, in a program to include Wagner’s Prelude to Act I of Lohengrin, Schubert’s Symphony No. 9 in C Major, D. 944, "Great," and Beethoven’s Piano Concerto No. 4 in G Major, Op. 58 with pianist Evgeny Kissin.


    ORCHESTRA OF ST. LUKE’S
    Saturday, June 1 at 8:00 p.m.
    (Stern Auditorium / Perelman Stage)

    Nicholas McGegan conducts the Orchestra of St. Luke’s in Mozart’s Symphony No. 29 in A Major and Chaconne from Idomeneo, as well as Haydn’s Cello Concerto in D Major featuring cellist Steven Isserlis and Symphony No. 99 in E-flat Major. (This concert was rescheduled from November 1, 2012, due to Hurricane Sandy.)


    For complete concert information, please click here.

    Bank of America is the Proud Season Sponsor of Carnegie Hall.


    # # #