• Tuesday, Jan 7, 2014

    Carnegie Hall May 2014 Calendar

    ENSEMBLE ACJW
    Thursday, May 1 at 1:00 p.m.
    (Trinity Wall Street)
    Saturday, May 10 at 8:00 p.m.
    (Zankel Hall)
    Wednesday, May 28 at 8:00 p.m.
    (Paul Hall, The Juilliard School)


    Ensemble ACJW presents a free lunchtime performance of Bach’s AMusical Offering, Ligeti’s Ten Pieces for Wind Quintet (1968), and Schoenberg’s Verklärte Nacht, Op. 4 at Trinity Wall Street on Thursday, May 1 at 1:00 p.m.Susanna Mälkki (pictured at right) conducts the ensemble in Schoenberg’s Chamber Symphony No. 1, Jukka Tiensuu’s Mora, the New York premiere of George Benjamin’s Three Inventions featuring tenor Topi Lehtipuu, and John Adam’s Chamber Symphony on Saturday, May 10 at 8:00 p.m. in Zankel Hall. On Wednesday, May 28 at 8:00 p.m. at Paul Hall, at The Juilliard School, Ensemble ACJW performs Bartók’s String Quartet No. 2, Paul Hindemith’s Kammermusik No. 1, Op. 24, and Brahms’s Clarinet Quintet in B Minor, Op. 115.


     

    RICHARD GOODE
    Thursday, May 1 at 8:00 p.m.
    (Stern Auditorium / Perelman Stage)

    Pianist Richard Goode plays Janácek’s Selections from On the Overgrown Path, Book I; Schumann’s Davidsbündlertänze, Op. 6; and Debussy’s Préludes, Book I.


    THE PHILADELPHIA ORCHESTRA
    Friday, May 2 at 8:00 p.m.
    (Stern Auditorium / Perelman Stage)

    Music Director and Conductor Yannick Nézet-Séguin leads The Philadelphia Orchestra in Barber’s Adagio for Strings and Bruckner’s Symphony No. 9 in D Minor. Violinist Lisa Batiashvili (pictured at right) is featured in Bartók’s Violin Concerto No. 1.


    KRISTIN CHENOWETH
    Saturday, May 3 at 7:30 p.m.
    (Stern Auditorium / Perelman Stage)

    Tony and Emmy-Award winning actress and recording artist Kristin Chenoweth returns to Carnegie Hall for the first time since her sold-out show in 2004, in a program entitled Evolution of a Soprano.


    SPRING FOR MUSIC
    Monday, May 5 at 7:30 p.m.
    Tuesday, May 6 at 7:30 p.m.
    Wednesday, May 7 at 7:30 p.m.
    Thursday, May 8 at 7:30 p.m.
    Friday, May 9 at 7:30 p.m.
    Saturday, May 10 at 7:30 p.m.
    (Stern Auditorium / Perelman Stage)

    • On Monday, May 5 at 7:30 p.m., Music Director Alan Gilbert (pictured at right) leads the New York Philharmonic in the New York premiere of Christopher Rouse’s Requiem featuring baritone Jacques Imbrailo, the Westminster Symphonic Choir, and the Brooklyn Youth Chorus.
       
    • Music Director Ludovic Morlot conducts the Seattle Symphony in the New York premiere of John Luther Adams’s Become Ocean, as well as Varèse’s Déserts, and Debussy’s La mer on Tuesday, May 6 at 7:30 p.m.
       
    • The Rochester Philharmonic Orchestra with conductor Michael Christie performs a complete concert version of Howard Hanson’s Merry Mount on Wednesday, May 7 at 7:30 p.m. with baritone Richard Zeller as Wresting Bradford, soprano Sara Jakubiak as Lady Marigold Sandys, bass-baritone Charles Robert Austin as Praise-God Tewke, and tenor Christopher Pfund as Sir Gower Lackland together with the Eastman-Rochester Chorus, and the Bach Children’s Chorus of Nazareth College.
       
    • On Thursday, May 8 at 7:30 p.m., the Winnipeg Symphony Orchestra led by Music Director Alexander Mickelthwate are joined by throat singer Tanya Tagaq for the US premiere of Derek Charke’s 13 Inuit Throat Song Games. Also on the program is Vincent Ho’s The Shaman: Concerto for Percussion and Orchestra featuring percussionist Dame Evelyn Glennie, and R. Murray Schafer’s Symphony No. 1.
       
    • Cincinnati May Festival Music Director James Conlon conducts the Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra and May Festival Chorus playing John Adams’s Harmonium, and the New York premiere of R. Nathaniel Dett’s The Ordering of Moses featuring soprano Latonia Moore, mezzo-soprano Ronnita Nicole Miller, tenor Rodrick Dixon, and baritone Donnie Ray Albert on Friday, May 9 at 7:30 p.m.
       
    • The Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra and Music Director Manfred Honeck perform Poulenc’s Final Scene from Dialogues des Carmélites, the New York premiere of James MacMillan’s Woman of the Apocalypse, Bruckner’s Motet: Ave Maria, and Mozart’s Requiem and Death in Words and Music on Saturday, May 10 at 7:30 p.m. joined by the Mendelssohn Choir of Pittsburgh, and soprano Sunhae Im, mezzo-soprano Elizabeth DeShong, tenor Benjamin Bruns, and bass Liang Li with speaker F. Murray Abraham.
     

    FLORIAN BOESCH / MALCOLM MARTINEAU
    Friday, May 9 at 7:30 p.m.
    (Weill Recital Hall)

    Baritone Florian Boesch makes his Carnegie Hall recital debut with pianist Malcolm Martineau performing Schubert’s Winterreise.


    THE MET ORCHESTRA
    Sunday, May 11 at 3:00 p.m.
    (Stern Auditorium / Perelman Stage)

    Music Director and conductor James Levine leads The MET Orchestra in an all-Dvorák program including the Carnival Overture, Op. 92; Symphony No. 7 in D Minor, Op. 70; and Cello Concerto in B Minor, Op. 104 featuring cellist Lynn Harrell.


    EMANUEL AX
    Thursday, May 15 at 8:00 p.m.
    (Stern Auditorium / Perelman Stage)

    Pianist Emanuel Ax returns to Carnegie Hall with the third and final segment of his Brahms project this season playing Brahms’s Variations and Fugue on a Theme by Handel, Op. 24; Piano Sonata No. 2 in F-sharp Minor, Op. 2; and Klavierstücke, Op. 119. Also on the program are the New York premieres of Brett Dean’s Hommage à Brahms and Missy Mazzoli’s Bolts of Loving Thunder, both co-commissioned by Carnegie Hall.


    LATIN JAZZ TRADITIONS
    Friday, May 16 at 7:30 p.m.

    (Zankel Hall)

    Young artists coached by Latin jazz composer and musician Paquito D’Rivera perform various Latin works as the culmination of a workshop presented by Carnegie Hall’s Weill Music Institute.


    BAVARIAN RADIO SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA
    Friday, May 16 at 8:00 p.m.
    Saturday, May 17 at 8:00 p.m.
    Sunday, May 18 at 2:00 p.m.
    (Stern Auditorium / Perelman Stage)

    Chief Conductor Mariss Jansons (pictured at right) leads the Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra in a three-day series of concerts. On Friday, May 16 at 8:00 p.m., the orchestra plays John Adams’s Slonimsky's Earbox; Richard Strauss’s Don Juan, Op. 20; and Berlioz’s Symphonie fantastique, Op. 14. The following evening, Saturday, May 17 at 8:00 p.m., the orchestra and Maestro Jansons are joined by pianist Mitsuko Uchida for Beethoven’s Piano Concerto No. 4 in G Major, Op. 58. Also on the program is Shostakovich’s Symphony No. 5 in D Minor, Op. 47. On Sunday, May 18 at 2:00 p.m., the orchestra performs Ligeti’s Atmosphères; Brahms’s Symphony No. 2 in D Major, Op. 73; and Berg’s Violin Concerto featuring Gil Shaham.


    For complete concert information, please click here.

    Bank of America is the Proud Season Sponsor of Carnegie Hall.

    # # #
Load Testing by Web Performance