• Monday, Mar 3, 2014

    Carnegie Hall Announces the Musicians Selected for the National Youth Orchestra of the United States of America

    Created by Carnegie Hall's Weill Music Institute, Prestigious National Program, Now in its Second Year, Recognizes Finest Young Players from Across the Country, Ages 16-19
    Acclaimed Conductor David Robertson Leads Orchestra on Eight Coast-to-Coast U.S. Tour Featuring Violinist Gil Shaham, July 20 to August 4
    Two-Week Summer Residency at Purchase College, State University of New York, Precedes NYO-USA's Carnegie Hall Debut on July 22

      (March 3, 2014; NEW YORK, NY)—Carnegie Hall today announced the names of the 120 outstanding young musicians from across America who have been selected to come together this summer as the second annual National Youth Orchestra of the United States of America (NYO-USA).

    The members of the 2014 orchestra—all ages 16-19, hailing from 33 US states plus Washington DC and Puerto Rico—have been recognized by Carnegie Hall as being among the finest players in the country, following a comprehensive audition process. This summer’s NYO-USA will feature 26 returning musicians from the 2013 inaugural orchestra.

    See below or click here for the names, instruments, and hometowns of the members of the 2014 National Youth Orchestra of the United States of America (NYO-USA).

    “The launch of the National Youth Orchestra of the USA in 2013 exceeded all our expectations, and it is with great enthusiasm that we bring this wonderful group of musicians together for another summer of top music-making in the program’s second year,” said Clive Gillinson, Carnegie Hall’s Executive and Artistic Director. “The depth of musical talent found across this country is remarkable and the young players who make up NYO-USA’s 2014 roster are amongst the very best.”

    The members of the National Youth Orchestra of the USA will travel to New York in early July to begin their intensive two-week training residency on the campus of Purchase College, State University of New York, working with principal players from some of the country’s best professional orchestras.

    The orchestra will be led by dynamic American conductor David Robertson and joined by virtuoso violinist Gil Shaham as soloist in summer 2014. Following the two week residency, NYO-USA will embark on an eight-city, coast-to-coast US tour, introducing concertgoers across the country to the extraordinary music-making of their nation’s youth orchestra.

    The 2014 US tour will begin at the Performing Arts Center in Purchase, NY (July 20), followed by the orchestra’s Carnegie Hall debut in New York City (July 22), a performance to be heard by music lovers worldwide via the Carnegie Hall Live broadcast and digital series, created in partnership with WQXR and American Public Media. The orchestra’s tour continues with appearances at Ozawa Hall in Lenox, MA as part of the Tanglewood music festival (July 24); Schaefer Center for the Performing Arts in Boone, NC at An Appalachian Summer Festival (July 26); the Jay Pritzker Pavilion in Chicago, IL’s Millennium Park as part of Grant Park Music Festival (July 28); Walk Festival Hall in Teton Village, WY (July 30) as part of Grand Teton Music Festival; Weill Hall at Sonoma State University’s Green Music Center in Rohnert Park, CA (August 2); and culminating at The Music Center’s Walt Disney Concert Hall in Los Angeles, CA (August 4).

    The concert program to be performed at all tour venues will include the premiere of a new work from American composer Samuel Carl Adams, commissioned by Carnegie Hall especially for NYO-USA; Leonard Bernstein’s Symphonic Dances from West Side Story; Benjamin Britten’s Violin Concerto with Mr. Shaham; and Ravel’s arrangement of Mussorgsky’s Pictures at an Exhibition.

    Tickets for the Carnegie Hall concert will go on sale to the general public on April 15.


     

    NATIONAL YOUTH ORCHESTRA OF THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
    2014 Orchestra Roster

     

     

    Alabama

     

    Michael Brown, Violin

    (Hoover) 

    Andrew Downs, Bass

    (Birmingham)*

     

     

    Arkansas **

     

    Carson Bohner, Violin

    (White Hall)

    Brett A. Kelly, Trombone

    (Rison)

     

     

    California

     

    Carlos Aguilar, Flute

    (Escondido)

    Matthew Chow, Violin

    (Los Altos)

    Janice Gho, Bass

    (Cupertino)

    Liam Glendening, Trombone

    (Redlands)

    Aaron Grisez, Timpani/Percussion

    (Fresno)

    Oliver Herbert, Cello

    (San Francisco)

    Nathan Kirchhoff, Bassoon

    (San Gabriel)*

    Adrian Lin, Timpani/Percussion

    (Cupertino)

    Ryan Roberts, Oboe

    (Santa Monica)*

    Josephine Stockwell, Viola

    (El Sobrante)

    Dalton Tran, Clarinet

    (Irvine)

    Alexander van der Veen, Violin

    (Palo Alto)

    Nathan Wong, Viola

    (San Gabriel)*

    Annie Wu, Flute

    (Pleasanton)*

    Helen Wu, Violin

    (Saratoga)

    David Yoon, Timpani/Percussion

    (Irvine)*

     

     

    Colorado

     

    Andrew Burgan, Violin

    (Aurora)*

    Jeremy Kreutz, Cello

    (Loveland)

    Alexi Whitsel, Violin

    (Longmont)

     

     

    District of Columbia **

     

    Lily Honigberg, Violin

    (Washington DC)

     

     

    Connecticut

     

    Margaret Klucznik, Viola

    (Glastonbury)*

     

     

    Florida

     

    Andrew Cheshire, Violin

    (Merritt Island)*

    Kaila DeLany, Oboe

    (Tarpon Springs)

    Alejandro Lombo, Flute

    (Miramar)

    Connor Monday, Horn

    (Jacksonville)

    Evan Musgrave, Bass

    (Ormond Beach)

    Athalie Claude-Lilia Vaval, Viola

    (Miami)

     

     

    Georgia

     

    Kathryn Evans, Bass

    (Marietta)

    Nathan Hung, Viola

    (Peachtree City)

    Madeline Miller, Bassoon

    (Atlanta)

    Keanu Mitanga, Violin

    (Atlanta)

    Cassie Pilgrim, Oboe

    (Chamblee)

    Erin C. Pitts, Viola

    (Atlanta)

     

     

    Illinois

     

    Torin Alexander Bakke, Clarinet

    (Buffalo Grove)

    Garrett Chou, Cello

    (Northbrook)*

    Karen Dai, Timpani/Percussion

    (Chicago)

    Josh Davidoff, Apprentice Orchestra Manager

    (Evanston)

    Nivanthi Karunaratne, Horn

    (Gurnee)

    Jack McCammon, Horn

    (Naperville)

    Ricardo Zapata, Trumpet

    (Chicago)

     

     

    Indiana

     

    Clara Abel, Cello

    (Indianapolis)*

     

     

    Louisiana

     

    Georgia Bourderionnet, Cello

    (New Orleans)

    Eliot Haas, Cello

    (Shreveport)

     

     

    Maryland

     

    Rachel Barnett, Viola

    (Westminster)

    Silvio Guitian, Clarinet

    (Baltimore)

    Chad Lilley, Alto Saxophone

    (Olney)

    Henry Whitaker, Trumpet

    (Annapolis)*

     

     

    Massachusetts

     

    Harrison Dilthey, Bass

    (North Adams)

    Sharon Kim, Violin

    (Belmont)

    Leah Meyer, Horn

    (Belmont)*

    Elizabeth Sperry, Flute

    (Chelmsford)*

    Reuben Stern, Bassoon

    (Needham)

    Evan Wood, Cello

    (Dover)

     

     

    Michigan

     

    Rebecca Luppe, Orchestral Keyboard

    (Kalamazoo)

    Caelan Stewart, Horn

    (Clarkston)*

    Ivan Suminski, Violin

    (Traverse City)

     

     

    Minnesota

     

    Arjun Ganguly, Viola

    (St. Cloud)*

    Anna Humphrey, Violin

    (Rogers)

    Emma Richman, Violin

    (Minneapolis)

    Liam Smith, Timpani/Percussion

    (Minneapolis)

     

     

    Mississippi

     

    Zakary Joyner, Violin

    (Sallis)

     

     

    Missouri

     

    Sean Byrne, Viola

    (Chesterfield)*

     

     

    Nevada **

     

    Liam Mansfield, Violin

    (Las Vegas)

     

     

    New Hampshire

     

    Claire Walter, Violin

    (Keene)

     

     

    New Jersey

     

    Matthew Gajda, Trumpet

    (Mahwah)*

    Tess Jacobson, Viola

    (Bridgewater)

    James Lin, Violin

    (Bridgewater)

    Hannah Lam, Violin

    (Cherry Hill)

    David Kim, Clarinet

    (Mount Laurel)

    Soyeong Park, Violin

    (Princeton Junction)*

    Evan Pasternak, Violin

    (Scotch Plains)

    Samuel Wang, Violin

    (Medford)

    Amy Zhang, Viola

    (Princeton)

     

     

    New York

     

    Tristen Jarvis, Bass

    (Colonie)

    Faith Pak, Viola

    (Auburndale)

    Phillip Solomon, Clarinet

    (Montrose)

    Martine Thomas,Viola

    (Rochester)*

    Helen K. Wong, Violin

    (Rochester)

     

     

    North Carolina

     

    Gordon Ma, Violin

    (Cary)

    Willa Finck, Violin

    (Boone)

    Aden Beery, Tuba

    (Madison)

     

     

    Ohio

     

    John Mietus, Bass

    (Shaker Heights)

    Chad Wesselkamper, Bass

    (Cincinnati)

    Ann Yu, Violin

    (Hudson)

    Grant Zempolich, Cello

    (Shaker Heights)

     

     

    Oklahoma

     

    Kevie Yu, Violin

    (Edmond)

     

     

    Oregon

     

    Esther Aviana Platt, Violin

    (Ashland)

    Katie Reinders, Viola

    (Portland)

    Angela Tang, Violin

    (West Linn)

    Gabriel Young, Oboe

    (Ashland)*

     

     

    Pennsylvania

     

    Jessica Ding, Harp

    (State College)

    Rebecca Krown, Bassoon

    (Quakertown)

    Bihn Park, Cello

    (Haverford)

    Inori Sakai, Violin

    (Pittsburgh)

    Miles Shore, Bassoon

    (Yardley)

    James Tobias, Trombone

    (Wynnewood)

     

     

    Puerto Rico **

     

    Rosa Ortega, Violin

    (San Juan)

     

     

    South Carolina **

     

    Paul Aguilar, Violin

    (Greenville)

    Daniel H. Murray, Bass

    (Columbia)

     

     

    Tennessee

     

    Benjamin Parton, Violin

    (Sevierville)*

     

     

    Texas

     

    Abby Easterling, Flute

    (Grapevine)

    Riley Giampaolo, Bass Trombone

    (Houston)

    Lincoln Valdez, Trumpet

    (Austin)*

    Shan Su, Viola      (Richardson)

     

     

    Utah

     

    Molly Ann Langr, Harp

    (Salt Lake City)

     

     

    Vermont **

     

    David Fickes, Violin

    (Peacham)

     

     

    Virginia

     

    Davey Van Beveren, Oboe

    (Chesapeake)

    Tyler Cunningham, Timpani/Percussion

    (Vienna)

     

     

    Washington

     

    Andrew Angelos, Horn

    (Seattle)

    Audrey Chen, Cello

    (Redmond)*

    Hana Cohon, Cello

    (Seattle)

    Alena Hove, Violin

    (Issaquah)

    Bronwyn James, Violin

    (Seattle)

    Trey Sakazaki, Apprentice Orchestra Librarian

    (Bellevue)

    Sophia Stoyanovich, Violin

    (Bainbridge Island)*

     

     

    Wisconsin

     

    Kartik Papatla, Cello

    (Mequon)*


    * Returning 2013 NYO-USA Member
    ** New State / Territory represented in 2014 NYO-USA

    NYO-USA US Tour—Summer 2014
    July 20      Performing Arts Center; Purchase, NY
    July 22      Carnegie Hall; New York City, NY
    July 24      Ozawa Hall at Tanglewood; Lenox, MA
    July 26      Schaefer Center for the Performing Arts; Boone, NC
    July 28      Jay Pritzker Pavilion in Millennium Park; Chicago, IL
    July 30      Walk Festival Hall; Teton Village, WY
    August 2   Weill Hall, Sonoma State University’s Green Music Center; Rohnert Park, CA
    August 4   Walt Disney Concert Hall; Los Angeles, CA

    About the National Youth Orchestra of the United States of America
    Each summer, Carnegie Hall’s Weill Music Institute brings together the brightest young musicians from across the country (ages-16-19) to form the National Youth Orchestra of the United States of America (NYO-USA). Following a comprehensive audition process and a two-week training residency at Purchase College, State University of New York, with faculty made up of principal players from top American orchestras, these remarkable teenagers embark on a tour to some of the great music capitals of the world, serving as dynamic music ambassadors. Launched in summer 2013 to great critical acclaim, the first-ever National Youth Orchestra of the USA presented concerts with famed conductor Valery Gergiev and renowned violinist Joshua Bell for enthusiastic audiences in Washington DC; St. Petersburg and Moscow, Russia; and at the BBC Proms in London, England.

    In summer 2015, the members of the National Youth Orchestra of the USA will add more stamps to their passports as the ensemble makes its first tour to China.

    Purchase College, State University of New York, has been a key partner in Carnegie Hall’s NYO-USA program since its inception. During their two-week residency, orchestra members will be housed on Purchase College’s scenic campus, located in Westchester County, just north of New York City, where they will undertake their initial training and rehearsals. All rehearsals will be centered at the College’s highly-regarded Performing Arts Center and in the rehearsal studios of its School for the Arts Conservatory of Music. Capping the students’ stay and the launch of the NYO-USA’s performance activities will be a concert at the College’s PAC for the public and college community.

    James Ross, director of orchestral activities at the University of Maryland, returns this summer to lead the NYO-USA faculty for a second year. Comprising some of the finest players and section leaders from America’s greatest orchestras and music schools, the faculty will oversee rehearsals during the orchestra’s residency in Purchase and will conduct master classes, chamber music readings, and other seminars on essential music skills, all leading up to the launch of the orchestra’s national tour.

    To learn more about NYO-USA, visit carnegiehall.org/nyousa.

     

    *****

    National Youth Orchestra of the United States of America Lead Sponsor: Bloomberg

    Lead Donors: Anna-Maria and Stephen Kellen Foundation and Marina Kellen French; Ronald O. Perelman; the Robertson Foundation; and Joan and Sanford I. Weill and the Weill Family Foundation.

    Additional funding has been provided by the Blavatnik Family Foundation; Yoko Nagae Ceschina; The Rockefeller Foundation; The Peter Jay Sharp Foundation; and Ann Ziff.

    Public support is provided by the National Endowment for the Arts.

     

    # # #
Load Testing by Web Performance