• Monday, Mar 3, 2014

    Carnegie Hall April 2014 Calendar Updates

    GUYS AND DOLLS
    Thursday, April 3 at 7:30 p.m.

    (Stern Auditorium / Perelman Stage)

    ARTIST ADDITIONS:

    Additional casting has been announced for Carnegie Hall's presentation of Guys and Dolls, a special one-night benefit performance with music and lyrics by Frank Loesser, and book by Jo Swerling and Abe Burrows, on Thursday, April 3 at 7:00 p.m. Joining previously announced Nathan Lane reprising the role of Nathan Detroit, Patrick Wilson as Sky Masterson, Sierra Boggess as Sarah Brown, and Megan Mullally as Miss Adelaide are John Bolton (Angie the Ox), Robert Clohessy (Lieutenant Brannigan), Colman Domingo (Rusty Charlie), John Treacy Egan (Nicely-Nicely Johnson), Christopher Fitzgerald (Benny Southstreet), Jayne Houdyshell (General Matilda B. Cartwright), Steve Schirripa (Big Jule), and Lee Wilkof (Harry the Horse). Jack O'Brien directs the concert performance with Rob Fisher serving as musical director conducting the Orchestra of St. Luke's.

    ____________________________________________________________________________________

    AMERICAN COMPOSERS ORCHESTRA
    Friday, April 4 at 7:30 p.m.

    (Zankel Hall)

    Music Director George Manahan conducts the American Composers Orchestra in Orchestra Underground: Border Vanguards, which includes the world premiere of Marcos Balter's Favela, the New York premieres of Gabriela Lena Frank's Manchay Tiempo, and Derek Bermel's Mar de Setembro featuring vocalist Luciana Souza, as well as Gunther Schuller's Contours, and Silvestre Revueltas's Alcancias.
    ____________________________________________________________________________________

    PAMELA FRANK / NOBUKO IMAI / CLEMENS HAGEN
    Friday, April 4 at 7:30 p.m.

    (Weill Recital Hall)

    CONCERT CANCELLATION:

    Trio concert by violinist Pamela Frank, violist Nobuko Imai, and cellist Clemens Hagen   has regrettably been cancelled. Due to an unforeseen medical situation, Mr. Hagen is unable to take part in the trio's upcoming tour. The performance will not be rescheduled. 

    ____________________________________________________________________________________

    THE NEW YORK POPS
    Friday, April 4 at 8:00 p.m.

    (Stern Auditorium / Perelman Stage)

    Music Director Steven Reineke leads TheNew York Pops and Essential Voices USA in a program entitled Lights, Camera, Action: A Night in Hollywood featuring favorites from The Wizard of Oz, celebrating the beloved classic's 75th anniversary, and the music of the late Marvin Hamlisch as well as Hollywood composers James Horner, Howard Shore, John Williams, plus more.
    ____________________________________________________________________________________

    TRIO DA PAZ
    Saturday, April 5 at 9:30 p.m.

    (Zankel Hall)

    Trio da Paz, featuring guitarist Romero Lubambo, bassist Nilson Matta, and drummer Duduka da Fonseca,   presents The Music of Antonio Carlos Jobim and Stan Getz honoring famed Brazilian composer Antônio Carlos Jobim and American tenor saxophone giant Stan Getz. The trio is joined by tenor saxophonist Harry Allen, vibraphonist Joe Locke, and vocalist Maucha Adnet for this performance. 

    ____________________________________________________________________________________

    KHATIA BUNIATISHVILI
    Monday, April 7 at 7:30 p.m.

    (Weill Recital Hall)

    Prizewinner of the Arthur Rubinstein International Piano Master Competition and distinguished as a BBC New Generation Artist, Georgian pianist Khatia Buniatishvili  plays Liszt's Sonata in B Minor, Ravel's La valse, Chopin's Piano Sonata No. 2 in B-flat Minor, Op. 35, and Stravinsky's Three Movements from Pétrouchka

    ____________________________________________________________________________________

    AKADEMIE FÜR ALTE MUSIK BERLIN
    Tuesday, April 8 at 7:30 p.m.

    (Zankel Hall)

    Chamber orchestra Akademie für Alte Musik Berlin presents a performance of Johann Sebastian Bach's Orchestral Suite No. 1 in C Major, BWV 1066; Johann Christoph Bach's Concerto for Harpsichord, Strings, and Basso Continuo in F Minor and Symphony in G Minor, Op. 6, No. 6; C.P.E. Bach's String Symphony No. 5 in B Minor, Wq. 182 and Concerto for Oboe, Strings, and Basso Continuo in E-Flat Major, Wq. 165.

    ____________________________________________________________________________________

    LUCY CROWE / ANNA TILBROOK
    Wednesday, April 9 at 7:30 p.m.

    (Weill Recital Hall)

    Soprano Lucy Crowe (pictured at right) makes her New York recital debut with pianist Anna Tilbrook, performing works by Schubert, Sibelius, Berg, Michael Head, Ralph Vaughan Williams, Ivor Gurney, Thomas Dunhill, Frank Bridge, William Walton, and traditional songs.
    ____________________________________________________________________________________

    MITSUKO UCHIDA
    Wednesday, April 9 at 8:00 p.m.

    (Stern Auditorium / Perelman Stage)

    Pianist Mitsuko Uchida returns to Carnegie Hall, playing Schubert's Piano Sonata in G Major, D. 894, and Beethoven's Thirty-three Variations on a Waltz by Diabelli, Op. 120.

    ____________________________________________________________________________________

    IESTYN DAVIES / THOMAS DUNFORD
    Thursday, April 10 at 7:30 p.m.

    (Weill Recital Hall)

    Countertenor Iestyn Davies (pictured at right) collaborates with lutenist Thomas Dunford performing works by Robert Johnson, John Danyel, Thomas Campion, and John Dowland, and the New York premiere of "Old Bones" by Nico Muhly.

    ____________________________________________________________________________________

    ENSEMBLE ACJW
    Thursday, April 10 at 1:00 p.m.
    Thursday, April 24 at 1:00 p.m.

    (Trinity Wall Street)

    Friday, April 11 at 7:30 p.m.

    (Weill Recital Hall)

    Tuesday, April 29 at 7:30 p.m.

    (SubCulture)

    CONCERT ADDITION:
    In addition to its April programs at Trinity Wall Street and Weill Recital Hall, Ensemble ACJW performs at Greenwich Village venue Subculture on Tuesday, April 29 at 7:30 p.m. in a concert entitled Conversations, featuring George Benjamin's Viola, Viola; Ligeti's Musica ricercata and Six Bagatelles for Wind Quintet; Andy Akiho's LIgNEouS 1; Bach's Ricercar a 6 from Musical Offering; and Birtwistle's Cortege. Other April concerts include two free lunchtime concerts at Trinity Wall Street-on Thursday, April 10 at 1:00 p.m. (Georg Friedrich Haas's Anachronism and Beethoven's Septet in E-flat Major, Op. 20) and Thursday, April 24 at 1:00 p.m. (Monteverdi's Four Madrigals, arr. by Raymond Mase; Andy Akiho's From the Tree's Perspective; and Dvořák's String Quintet in G Major, Op. 77). On Friday, April 11 at 7:30 p.m. in Weill Recital Hall, the ensemble plays George Crumb's Music for a Summer Evening from Makrokosmos, Volume III, and Schubert's Piano Quintet in A Major, D. 667, "Trout."
    ____________________________________________________________________________________

    MUNICH PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA
    Friday, April 11 at 8:00 p.m.
    Saturday, April 12 at 8:00 p.m.

    (Stern Auditorium / Perelman Stage)

    Lorin Maazel (pictured at right) conducts the Munich Philharmonic Orchestra in a two night-series of concerts of works by Richard Strauss. On Friday, April 11 at 8:00 p.m., the orchestra performs Also sprach Zarathustra, Op. 30, and Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche, Op. 28, and is joined by pianist Emanuel Ax for Burleske. The following evening, Saturday, April 12 at 8:00 p.m., soprano Karita Mattila sings his Four Last Songs on a program that also includes Ein Heldenleben, Op. 40, and the Der Rosenkavalier Suite.

    ____________________________________________________________________________________

    HEATH QUARTET
    Saturday, April 12 at 7:30 p.m.

    (Weill Recital Hall)

    The Heath Quartet is featured in a performance of quintessential chamber works including Beethoven's String Quartet in B-flat Major, Op. 18, No. 6; Bartók's String Quartet No. 2, Op. 17; and Mendelssohn's
    String Quartet in A Minor, Op. 13, "Ist es wahr?"

    ____________________________________________________________________________________

    collected stories
    April 22-29, 2014
    (Zankel Hall)

    Carnegie Hall's 2013-2014 Richard and Barbara Debs Composer's Chair David Lang explores the world of musical storytelling in collected stories, a six-concert series in Zankel Hall. Concerts include:

    collected stories: hero, which examines the use of music to prop up a heroic character or underscore an anti-hero, with storyteller and medieval harpist Benjamin Bagby presenting his Scenes from Beowulf and the Harry Partch Institute Ensemble performing Partch's The Wayward on Tuesday, April 22 at 6:00 p.m.

    collected stories: spirit on Wednesday, April 23 at 6:00 p.m. exploring spirituality of two distinct cultures: the throat singers of Huun-Huur-Tu performing traditional Tuvan throat singing, juxtaposed with Arvo Pärt's Passio, a contemporary setting of the gospel according to St. John, conducted by Julian Wachner with tenor Nicholas Phan, baritone Dashon Burton, organist Paul Jacobs, oboist ToniMarie Marchioni, bassoonist Shelley Monroe Huang, violinist Emily Popham Gillins, cellist Saeunn Thorsteinsdottir, and vocal ensemble TENET.

    collected stories: love / loss on Thursday, April 24 at 6:00 p.m., examines the duality of love and lost love with The Uncluded (featuring Aesop Rock and Kimya Dawson). The second half of the program features vocalist Iarla Ó Lionáird in traditional Irish song The Two Sisters; Ensemble Signal conducted by Brad Lubman, performing Julia Wolfe's Cruel Sister; and banjo player and vocalist Sam Amidon and violist Nadia Sirota in Nico Muhly's The Only Tune, with the composer on electronics.

    collected stories: travel
     features pianist Louis Lortie playing Liszt's complete, three-hour musical travelogue Années de pèlerinage on Saturday, April 26 at 6:00 p.m.

    collected stories: (post folk) on Sunday, April 27 at 6:00 p.m. with artistic director Alan Pierson conducting Alarm Will Sound in a program examining how composers utilize musical language to underscore factual and fictional history. Music includes Donnacha Dennehy's Grá agus Bás featuring vocalist Iarla Ó Lionáird, the world premiere of Kate Moore's The Art of Levitation, commissioned by Carnegie Hall, the world premiere of Richard Ayres's No. 42 In the Alps with soprano Kiera Duffy, and the world premiere of composer and guitarist Kaki King's new work, also commissioned by Carnegie Hall, featuring King as soloist. 

    collected stories: memoir directed by David Lang concludes the series on Tuesday, April 29 at 6:00 p.m. with an exploration of stories of the past, featuring the world premiere of Lang's mystery sonatas, commissioned by Carnegie Hall and performed by violinist Augustin Hadelich. Also on the program are John Cage's Indeterminacy and 27'10.554" for a Percussionist with actor Paul Lazar and percussionist Steven Schick.

    ____________________________________________________________________________________

    JULIO IGLESIAS
    Thursday, April 24 at 9:00 p.m.

    (Stern Auditorium / Perelman Stage)

    Internationally-acclaimed singer-songwriter Julio Iglesiasper forms at Carnegie Hall for the first time in 25 yearsas part of the 2014 Medal of Excellence Gala, honoring legendary fashion icon and philanthropist Oscar de la Renta. The concert is open to both gala patrons and members of the public.
    ____________________________________________________________________________________

    CARNEGIE HALL FAMILY CONCERT: NATALIE MERCHANT
    Saturday, April 26 at 3:00 p.m.

    (Stern Auditorium / Perelman Stage)

    Celebrated pop artist Natalie Merchant is featured in a Carnegie Hall Family Concert joined by guitarist Gabriel Gordon, pianist and accordionist Uri Sharlin, and chamber ensemble Decoda, performing works from her recent book-and-music project Leave Your Sleep, which features nursery rhymes and lullabies by 19th- and 20th-century poets set to Merchant's melodies, with projected illustrations by Barbara McClintock.

    ____________________________________________________________________________________

    STANDARD TIME WITH MICHAEL FEINSTEIN
    Wednesday, April 30 at 7:30 p.m.

    (Zankel Hall)

    Five-time Grammy Award-nominated singer, pianist, and renowned interpreter of the Great American Songbook Michael Feinsteincontinues   his annual Carnegie Hall series, Standard Time with Michael Feinstein. Guest artists and program are to be announced.

    ____________________________________________________________________________________

    ATLANTA SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA
    Wednesday, April 30 at 8:00 p.m.

    (Stern Auditorium / Perelman Stage)

    The Atlanta Symphony Orchestra returns to Carnegie Hall led by Robert Spano (pictured at right) for Britten's War Requiem, Op. 66 featuring soprano Evelina Dobracheva, tenor Anthony Dean Griffey, baritone Stephen Powell, the Atlanta Symphony Orchestra Chorus, and the Brooklyn Youth Chorus, concluding Carnegie Hall's season-long celebration of the late British composer's centenary.
    ____________________________________________________________________________________

    Bank of America is the Proud Season Sponsor of Carnegie Hall.

    # # #