Carnegie Hall Presents

Non-Subscription Events

Series Events

Wednesday, October 5, 2011 | 7 PM
Mariinsky Orchestra
Opening Night Gala
CARNEGIE HALL’S OPENING NIGHT GALA
Stern Auditorium / Perelman Stage

Performers

  • Mariinsky Orchestra
    Valery Gergiev, Music Director and Conductor
  • Yo-Yo Ma, Cello

Program

  • SHOSTAKOVICH Festive Overture
  • TCHAIKOVSKY Variations on a Rococo Theme
  • RIMSKY-KORSAKOV Scheherazade

  • Encores:
  • TCHAIKOVSKY Andante Cantabile (arr. for Cello and Strings from String Quartet No. 1 in D Major, Op. 11)
  • TCHAIKOVSKY Polonaise from Eugene Onegin
Rimsky-Korsakov's Scheherazade (The Young Prince and the Young Princess)
Kirov Theater Orchestra / Valery Gergiev, Conductor / Sergei Levitin, Violin
Philips
Saturday, October 15, 2011 | 1 PM
Discovery Day: Tchaikovsky in St. Petersburg
Weill Recital Hall

Performers

  • Richard Wortman, Keynote Speaker
  • Andrei Bondarenko, Baritone
  • Gary Matthewman, Piano
  • Tarik Amar, Speaker
  • Katerina Clark, Speaker
  • Laura Engelstein, Speaker
  • Timothy M. Frye, Speaker
  • Boris Gasparov, Speaker
  • Lynn Garafola, Speaker
  • Simon Morrison, Speaker
  • Elizabeth Kridl Valkenier, Speaker
  • John Malmstad, Moderator and Speaker
  • Catharine Nepomnyashchy, Moderator
  • Maya Pritsker, Moderator

Program

    1:00-1:10 Welcome
    Timothy M. Frye, Speaker

    1:10-1:40 Keynote Address: St. Petersburg, the Imperial City, and Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
    Richard Wortman, Keynote Speaker

    1:45-2:15 Tchaikovsky, Music, and St. Petersburg: A Conversation

    Boris Gasparov, Speaker
    Simon Morrison, Speaker
    John Malmstad, Moderator

    2:15-2:30 Break

    2:30-3:30 Performance: Songs by Tchaikovsky and his Contemporaries
    Andrei Bondarenko, Baritone
    Gary Matthewman, Piano
  • TCHAIKOVSKY "In the Midst of the Ball," Op. 38, No. 3
  • TCHAIKOVSKY "At Bedtime," Op. 27, No. 1
  • TCHAIKOVSKY "Reconciliation," Op. 25, No. 1
  • TCHAIKOVSKY "Why?," Op. 6, No. 5
  • GLINKA "Say Not that Love Will Pass"
  • GLINKA "Bolero"
  • GLINKA "I Remember the Wonderful Moment"
  • GLINKA "Travelling Song"
  • RIMSKY-KORSAKOV "The Octave," Op. 45, No. 3
  • RIMSKY-KORSAKOV "The Messenger," Op. 4, No. 2
  • RIMSKY-KORSAKOV "On the Hills of Georgia," Op. 3, No. 4
  • RIMSKY-KORSAKOV "The Beauty," Op. 51, No. 4
  • TCHAIKOVSKY "My Genius, my Angel, my Friend"
  • TCHAIKOVSKY "Death," Op. 57, No. 5
  • TCHAIKOVSKY "I Should Like in a Single Word"
  • TCHAIKOVSKY "Again, As Before, I Am Alone," Op. 73, No. 6

  • Encore:
  • TCHAIKOVSKY "Don Juan's Serenade"

  • 3:35-4:30 Revolution in the Arts: 1905
    Elizabeth Kridl Valkenier, Speaker
    John Malmstad, Speaker
    Lynn Garafola, Speaker
    Maya Pritsker, Moderator

    4:30-4:45 Break

    4:45-5:05 Interlude: Petersburg Architecture in the Early Twentieth Century
    Katerina Clark, Speaker

    5:05-5:40 Revolution and Society: 1905
    Laura Engelstein, Speaker
    Tarik Amar, Speaker
    Catharine Nepomnyashschy, Moderator

    5:40-5:45 Concluding Remarks
    Timothy M. Frye, Speaker
Saturday, May 18, 2013 | 8 PM
ORCHESTRE NATIONAL DE FRANCE
Stern Auditorium / Perelman Stage
Saturday, December 17, 2011 | 8 PM
The New York Pops
John Pizzarelli and Jessica Molaskey Wish You a Swingin' Christmas
Stern Auditorium / Perelman Stage

Performers

  • The New York Pops
    Steven Reineke, Music Director and Conductor
  • John Pizzarelli, Guest Artist
  • Jessica Molaskey, Guest Artist
  • Essential Voices USA
    Judith Clurman, Music Director and Conductor
Saturday, December 24, 2011 | 7 PM
New York String Orchestra
Stern Auditorium / Perelman Stage

Performers

  • New York String Orchestra
    Jaime Laredo, Conductor and Violin
  • Bella Hristova, Violin

Program

  • BACH Concerto for Two Violins and Orchestra in D Minor, BWV 1043
  • DVORÁK Romance in F Minor, Op. 11
  • SAINT-SAËNS Introduction and Rondo capriccioso, Op. 28
  • MOZART Symphony No. 35, "Haffner"
Wednesday, December 28, 2011 | 8 PM
New York String Orchestra
Stern Auditorium / Perelman Stage

Performers

  • New York String Orchestra
    Jaime Laredo, Conductor
  • André Watts, Piano

Program

  • ARRIAGA Symphony in D Minor
  • BARTÓK Divertimento for Strings
  • BEETHOVEN Piano Concerto No. 5 in E-flat Major, "Emperor"
Beethoven Piano Concerto No. 5 in E Flat, "Emperor" (Allegro)
Van Cliburn, Piano; Chicago Symphony Orchestra; Fritz Reiner, Conductor
RCA
Sunday, February 5, 2012 | 3 PM
The Carmina Burana Choral Project
Stern Auditorium / Perelman Stage

Performers

  • Orchestra of St. Luke's
    David Robertson, Conductor
  • Celena Shafer, Soprano
  • Lawrence Brownlee
  • David Adam Moore, Baritone
  • Joe Miller
  • Leslie Stifelman
  • Dianne Berkun, Choral Preparer
  • S. Katy Tucker, Video and Projection Design
  • Nicole Pearce, Lighting Designer
  • Brooklyn High School of the Arts
  • Brooklyn Technical High School
  • Fordham High School for the Arts
  • Forest Hills High School
  • Fort Hamilton High School
  • Frank Sinatra School of the Arts
  • Mark Twain I.S. 239 for the Gifted & Talented
  • Scarsdale High School
  • Songs of Solomon

Program

  • GABRIEL SMALLWOOD "Dies Irae" (World Premiere, commissioned by Carnegie Hall)
  • THOMAS REEVES "A Man's Life" (World Premiere, commissioned by Carnegie Hall)
  • ANTHONY CONSTANTINO "Thus It Was" (World Premiere, commissioned by Carnegie Hall)
  • CARL ORFF Carmina Burana
The Carmina Burana Choral Project
A choir of New York City students joins conductor David Robertson and the Orchestra of St. Luke's for a definitive performance of Orff's Carmina Burana. In addition, three high school-aged composers have been selected to write new works for chorus and orchestra based on the musical themes of Carmina Burana. These new works will be premiered on the first half of the program.
Wednesday, March 14, 2012 | 7:30 PM
L'Arpeggiata
Los pajaros perdidos
Zankel Hall

Performers

  • L'Arpeggiata
    Christina Pluhar, Artistic Director and Theorbo
  • Gianluigi Trovesi, Clarinet
  • Lucilla Galeazzi, Vocalist
  • Luciana Mancini, Vocalist
  • Vincenzo Capezzuto, Vocalist
  • Raquel Andueza, Soprano

Program

  • LUCILLA GALEAZZI "Ah, vita bella!"
  • Improvisation: Follia
  • LUCILLA GALEAZZI "Voglio una casa"
  • TRAD. "Pizzicarella mia"
  • TRAD. "Stu criatu"
  • TRAD. "La carpinese"
  • ANON. "Montilla"
  • ANON. "Pajarillo verde"
  • TRAD. "Duerme negrito"
  • RAMÍREZ / LUNA "Alfonsina y el mar"
  • PIAZZOLLA "Los pájaros perdidos"
  • TRAD. "Polo margariteño"
  • WALSH "Como la cigarra"
  • RIVERA "La cocoroba"
  • PLAZA "El curruchá"
  • ANON. "Caballo viejo y Alma Llanera"
  • ANON. "Recuerdos de Ypacarai y Isla Sacá "
  • Improvisation: TurlurùImprovisation: KapsbergerImprovisation: Ciaccona
  • TRAD. "Lu passariellu"

  • Encores:
  • ANON. "Montilla"
  • VELÁSQUEZ "Besame mucho"
Cazzati Ciaccona
L'Arpeggiata
Alpha Productions
Tuesday, March 27, 2012 | 8 PM
San Francisco Symphony
Stern Auditorium / Perelman Stage

Performers

  • San Francisco Symphony
    Michael Tilson Thomas, Music Director and Conductor
  • St. Lawrence String Quartet
    ·· Geoff Nuttall, Violin
    ·· Scott St. John, Violin
    ·· Lesley Robertson, Viola
    ·· Christopher Costanza, Cello
  • Joan La Barbara, Vocalist
  • Meredith Monk, Vocalist
  • Jessye Norman, Soprano
  • Jesse Stiles, Electronics
  • Yuval Sharon, Stage Director

Program

  • CAGE Song Books
  • COWELL Synchrony
  • JOHN ADAMS Absolute Jest for String Quartet and Orchestra (NY Premiere, commissioned by Carnegie Hall and the San Francisco Symphony, with support from the Phyllis C. Wattis Fund for New Works of Music.)
  • VARÈSE Amériques
Varèse's Amériques
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra; Riccardo Chailly, Conductor
Deutsche Grammophon
Wednesday, March 28, 2012 | 8 PM
San Francisco Symphony
Stern Auditorium / Perelman Stage

Performers

  • San Francisco Symphony
    Michael Tilson Thomas, Music Director and Conductor
  • Emanuel Ax, Piano

Program

  • RUGGLES Sun-treader
  • FELDMAN Piano and Orchestra
  • IVES A Concord Symphony (orch. Brant)
Ruggles Sun-Treader
Boston Symphony Orchestra; Michael Tilson Thomas, Conductor 
Deutsche Grammophon
Tuesday, April 24, 2012 | 8 PM
THE SOUND OF MUSIC
Stern Auditorium / Perelman Stage

Performers

  • Starring:
    Laura Osnes (Maria Rainer)
  • Tony Goldwyn (Captain Georg von Trapp)
  • Brooke Shields (Elsa Schraeder)
  • Patrick Page (Max Detweiler)
  • Stephanie Blythe (The Mother Abbess)
  • Cotter Smith (Herr Zeller)
  • Mary Michael Patterson (Liesl von Trapp)
    Nick Spangler (Rolf Gruber)
  • Jake Montagnino* (Friedrich von Trapp)
  • Olivia Knutsen* (Louisa von Trapp)
    Jacob Sutton* (Kurt von Trapp)
    Grace Luckett* (Brigitta von Trapp)
    Natalie Hawkins* (Marta von Trapp)
    Charlotte Knutsen* (Gretl von Trapp)
    *Members of the Brooklyn Youth Chorus | Dianne Berkun, Director
  • Joy Hermalyn (Sister Berthe, Mistress of Novices)
    Linda Mugleston (Sister Margaretta, Mistress of Postulants)
    Faith Sherman (Sister Sophia)
    Reed Birney (Admiral von Schreiber)
    Joel Hatch (Franz, The Butler)
    Veanne Cox (Frau Schmidt, The Housekeeper)
    Daniel Truhitte (Baron Elberfeld)
    Daniela DiGiallonardo (Baroness Elberfeld)
    Nicholas Hammond, Kym Karath, Heather Menzies (Trio of the Saengerbund of Herwegen)
  • Christine DiGiallonardo, Nadia DiGiallonardo, Patty Goble, Amy Justman, Kevin Munhall, and the Women of the Mansfield University Concert Choir, Peggy Dettwiler, Director (Neighbors of Captain von Trapp, Nuns, Novices, Postulants, Contestants in the Festival Concert)

  • With:
    Orchestra of St. Luke's
    Women of the Mansfield University Concert Choir
    Rob Fisher, Musical Director and Conductor
    Gary Griffin, Director
    Joshua Bergasse, Choreographer

  • Wendall K. Harrington, Video and Projections Designer
  • Alan Adelman, Lighting Consultant
  • Nevin Steinberg, Sound Designer
  • Paul Tazewell, Costume Consultant
  • John Lee Beatty, Stage Consultant
  • Casting by Tara Rubin and Stephanie Yankwitt

Program

    THE SOUND OF MUSIC
    Music by RICHARD RODGERS
    Lyrics by OSCAR HAMMERSTEIN II
    Book by HOWARD LINDSAY and RUSSEL CROUSE
    Suggested by "The Trapp Family Singers" by Maria Augusta Trapp
    Orchestrations by Robert Russell Bennett
    Choral, Dance, and Incidental Music Arranged by Trude Rittmann
    Concert Adaptation by David Ives

Subscribe to the 2014–2015 Season

Save up to 27% on tickets, plus get exclusive offers and other great benefits. Review all of the subscriber benefits.
Load Testing by Web Performance