Connect with Us

Events

No Results Found.

All Results

No Results Found.

  • Carnegie Hall Presents
  • ZH Zankel Hall
  • SA/PS Stern Auditorium / Perelman Stage
  • REW Resnick Education Wing
  • WRH Weill Recital Hall
SUN
MON
TUE
WED
TUE
FRI
SAT
 26
  • American Protégé Winners Recital 11:30 AM WRH
  • Distinguished Concerts Orchestra and Distinguished Concerts Singers International 2 PM SA/PS
  • American Protégé Winners Recital 3:30 PM WRH
  • American Protégé Winners Recital 7:30 PM WRH
 27
  • Distinguished Concerts Singers International 7 PM SA/PS
  • Jorge Saade, Violin
    Juan Carlos Escudero, Piano
    8 PM WRH
 28
  • Bomsori Kim, Violin 7:30 PM WRH
 29
  • Revelations 7 PM Offsite
  • Andreea Soare, Soprano 8 PM WRH
 30
  • Laura Alonso Padin, Soprano
    Yelena Kurdina, Piano
    8 PM WRH
Dec  1
  • Neighborhood Concert: Kiran Ahluwalia 7:30 PM Offsite
  • Alexi Kenney, Violin
    Renana Gutman, Piano
    7:30 PM WRH
  • Benefit Concert for The Natural Resources Defense Council & The Way of the Rain 8 PM SA/PS
 2
  • 14th Russian Music Competition 11:30 AM WRH
  • 14th Russian Music Competition 3:30 PM WRH
  • Orpheus Chamber Orchestra 7 PM SA/PS
  • 14th Russian Music Competition 7:30 PM WRH
  • Parker Millsap
    Sara Watkins
    9 PM ZH
 3
  • Alaria Chamber Ensemble 2 PM WRH
  • Vienna Boys Choir 2 PM SA/PS
  • Neighborhood Concert: Attacca Quartet 4 PM Offsite
  • Sejong Soloists Annual Gala Concert 7:30 PM ZH
  • Sandro De Palma, Piano 7:30 PM WRH
 4
  • Brooklyn Orchestra 7:30 PM ZH
  • Seunghee Lee, Clarinet, and Friends 8 PM WRH
 5
  • A Notables-Exclusive Event: Julian Lage, Guitar 7 PM ZH
  • Ensemble Connect 7:30 PM WRH
 6
  • Festival Chamber Music Concert Series 8 PM WRH
 7
  • Mannes Sounds Festival 7:30 PM WRH
  • Neighborhood Concert: Jazzmeia Horn: A Social Call 7:30 PM Offsite
  • Janine Jansen and Friends 7:30 PM ZH
  • Orchestra of St. Luke’s 8 PM SA/PS
 8
  • American Composers Orchestra 7:30 PM ZH
  • Andrei Bondarenko, Baritone
    Gary Matthewman, Piano
    7:30 PM WRH
  • The Philadelphia Orchestra 8 PM SA/PS
 9
  • Morris Music Academy Student and Faculty Showcase 1 PM WRH
  • Janine Jansen and Friends 7:30 PM ZH
  • The Cecilia Chorus of New York with Orchestra 8 PM SA/PS
  • Chamber Orchestra of New York 8 PM WRH
 10
  • AFAF Winners Concert 11:30 AM WRH
  • AFAF Winners Concert 3:30 PM WRH
  • 2017 Richard Tucker Gala 6 PM SA/PS
  • AFAF Winners Concert 7:30 PM WRH
 11
  • Andy Cooney's Christmas Celebration 8 PM SA/PS
  • Musical Tribute to Paderewski & Pilsudski 8 PM WRH
 12
  • Maria Guleghina, Soprano 7 PM SA/PS
 13
  • Amine J. Hachem, Tenor 8 PM WRH
  • Sing Along: The Music of Stevie Wonder 8 PM SA/PS
  • Tour 11 AM Carnegie Hall Various Times
 14
  • Young People's Chorus Of New York City Winter Wonder 7 PM SA/PS
  • Jeeyoon Kim, Piano 7:30 PM WRH
  • Tour 11 AM Carnegie Hall Various Times
 15
  • Open Working Rehearsal: The New York Pops 2 PM SA/PS
  • The Princeton Nassoons' Holiday Concert 8 PM WRH
  • The New York Pops 8 PM SA/PS
  • Tour 11 AM Carnegie Hall Various Times
 16
  • American Protégé Winners Recital 11:30 AM WRH
  • Carnegie Hall Family Concert: My City, My Song 12 PM ZH
  • Carnegie Hall Family Concert: My City, My Song 3 PM ZH
  • American Protégé Winners Recital 3:30 PM WRH
  • American Protégé Winners Recital 7:30 PM WRH
  • The New York Pops 8 PM SA/PS
 17
  • American Protégé Winners Recital 11:30 AM WRH
  • American Protégé Winners Recital 3:30 PM WRH
  • American Protégé Winners Recital 7:30 PM WRH
  • Garden State Philharmonic 8 PM SA/PS
 18
  • Jamie Barton, Mezzo-Soprano
    Kathleen Kelly, Piano
    7:30 PM ZH
  • New York New Fusion Music Festival 8 PM WRH
  • Oratorio Society of New York
    HANDEL Messiah
    8 PM SA/PS
 19
  • ECHO 8 PM WRH
 20
  • Three Tenors from Around the World and Friends 7:30 PM WRH
  • SING! An Irish Christmas with Keith & Kristyn Getty and Friends 8 PM SA/PS
 21
  • Musica Sacra
    HANDEL Messiah
    7:30 PM SA/PS
  • Gi Yeon Koh, Violin and Viola 8 PM WRH
 22
  • New York Musician's Center Student and Faculty Holiday Showcase 7:30 PM WRH
 23
  • American Protégé Winners Recital 1 PM WRH
  • North Coast Piano Competition Winners Recital 7:30 PM WRH
  • The Masterwork Chorus and Orchestra
    HANDEL Messiah
    8 PM SA/PS
 24
  • American Protégé Winners Recital 1 PM WRH
  • New York String Orchestra 7 PM SA/PS
 25
 26
 27
  • Union City Orchestra with Young Artists 8 PM WRH
  • Katya Grineva, Piano 8 PM SA/PS
 28
  • New York String Orchestra 8 PM SA/PS
 29
 30
 31
Jan  1
 2
 3
  • Narrative and Counter-Narrative: (Re)defining the 1960s 9 AM Offsite
 4
  • Ensemble Connect 7:30 PM Offsite
 5
 6
  • Neighborhood Concert: Sinkane 5 PM Offsite

Board of Trustees

Robert F. Smith, Chairman
Isaac Stern, President, 1960–2001
Sanford I. Weill, President, 2015–present

Other Officers

Mercedes T. Bass, Vice Chairman
Clarissa Alcock Bronfman, Vice Chairman
Burton P. Resnick, Vice Chairman
Sarkis Jebejian, Secretary
Thomas G. Maheras, Treasurer
Clive Gillinson, Executive and Artistic Director

Chairmen Emeriti

Richard A. Debs
James D. Wolfensohn

Secretary Emeritus

Kenneth J. Bialkin

Trustees

Earle S. Altman
Martina Arroyo
Emanuel Ax
Mercedes T. Bass
Norton Belknap
Kenneth J. Bialkin
Len Blavatnik
Ronald E. Blaylock
Clarissa Alcock Bronfman
Nicola Bulgari
Valentino D. Carlotti
Richard A. Debs
Joyce DiDonato
Gregory T. Durant
Judith W. Evnin
Anne M. Finucane
Renée Fleming
Marina Kellen French
Clive Gillinson
Marilyn Horne
Stephen R. Howe Jr.
Sarkis Jebejian
Robert W. Jones
Suzie Kovner
Robert K. Kraft
Lang Lang
Isabel Leonard
Michael E. Liebowitz
Terry J. Lundgren
Yo-Yo Ma
Thomas G. Maheras
Andrew Martin-Weber
Audra McDonald
Harold McGraw III
Lester S. Morse Jr.
Clarke Murphy
Dennis M. Nally
Joshua Nash
Jessye Norman
Gbenga Oyebode
William G. Parrett
Laura H. Pomerantz
Don M. Randel
Burton P. Resnick
Susan W. Rose
Charles M. Rosenthal
Joshua Ruch
Sana H. Sabbagh
Suki Sandler
Beatrice Santo Domingo
Thomas P. Sculco M.D.
Tracy Chutorian Semler
Stanley S. Shuman
David M. Siegel
A. J. C. Smith
Robert F. Smith
Sarah Billinghurst Solomon
Sir Martin Sorrell
Kurt G. Strovink
S. Donald Sussman
James Taylor
Richard Tsai
Linda Wachner
Darren Walker
Sanford I. Weill
James D. Wolfensohn
Judy Francis Zankel

Trustee Fellow*

Robert F. Arning

Advisory Directors*

Giancarla Berti
Alan Fleischmann
Mary E. Klein
Firoz Ladak
Sherry Liu
Tracy Long
Emily K. Rafferty
Kathryn Steinberg
Dafna Tapiero
Simon D. Yates

Honorary Trustees*

The Honorable Felix G. Rohatyn
George T. Wein

Ex Officio Trustees*

Bill de Blasio, Mayor of the City of New York
Melissa Mark-Viverito, Speaker, New York City Council
Scott M. Stringer, Comptroller of the City of New York
Gale A. Brewer, Manhattan Borough President
Tom Finkelpearl, Commissioner, NYC Department of Cultural Affairs

*Non-voting

Carnegie Hall is owned by the City of New York and its operation is made possible, in part, by public funds provided through the New York City Department of Cultural Affairs.

Stay Up to Date