Connect with Us

Upcoming Events

No results found.

Top Results

No results found.

  • Carnegie Hall Presents
  • ZH Zankel Hall
  • SA/PS Stern Auditorium / Perelman Stage
  • REW Resnick Education Wing
  • WRH Weill Recital Hall
SUN
MON
TUE
WED
THU
FRI
SAT

NYO-USA and NYO2: Beyond the Stage

This past February, 116 of the country’s brightest young musicians received an email inviting them to participate in the 2017 National Youth Orchestra of the United States of America (NYO-USA). In March, 78 young musicians were invited to participate in the second season of NYO2, a three-week, intensive summer training program that runs in conjunction with NYO-USA.

Collectively, these 194 young musicians hail from 40 states and Puerto Rico. All members are talented musicians, but their many accomplishments aren’t limited to music: The orchestras include numerous National Merit Scholarship Finalists, varsity athletes, and community volunteers, and members are considering careers in a wide range of fields that include medicine, engineering, and law. The players also have a number of unexpected accomplishments off the stage, a few of which are highlighted below.

1) Plays ice hockey on a nationally ranked AAA team that plays across the USA and Canada



David C. Stephens III, viola
(NYO2)

David Stephens
Aidan Alcocer

2) Avid road cyclist



Aidan Alcocer, horn
(NYO2)

3) Plays veena, a classical South Indian instrument

Shreya Narayan, flute
(NYO2)

4) Active gymnast



Bethlehem Kelley, violin
(NYO2)

Bethlehem Kelley
Edward Jung

5) Tennis player of nine years who is sponsored by Wilson Sporting Goods



Edward Jung, violin
(NYO2)

6) Teaching assistant at the Orlando Shakespeare Theater



Alex Koller, viola
(NYO-USA)

Alex Koller

7) YouTube star who plays electric violin with a loop pedal

Jose A. Abdelnoor, violin
(NYO2)

8) Wrote a poem that was turned into a song that is now featured on Spotify

Isabella Egawa, violin
(NYO-USA)

9) Avid mountain climber who has completed eight 14,000-foot mountains



Tatia Slouka, bassoon
(NYO-USA)

Tatia Slouka
Redd Ingram

10) Has an ice-cream flavor named after him



Redd Coltrane Ingram, bass
(NYO-USA)

Gabrielle Stanback painting

11) Visual artist

Gabrielle Stanback, violin
(NYO2)

12) Drum major in her high school marching band



Hanae Yoshida, trombone
(NYO-USA)

Hanae Yoshida
 

A post shared by SwettyJonah (@swettyjonah) on

13) Curates a foodie Instagram featuring school lunches @SwettyJonah



Willie Swett, bass
(NYO-USA)

Rachel Martin

14) 10-year member of Odyssey of the Mind

Rachel Martin, bass
(NYO-USA)

15) Dressmaker extraordinaire



Serena Shapard, violin
(NYO-USA)

Serena Shapard
Drew Dansby

16) Nationally ranked in competitive Scrabble tournaments



Drew Dansby, cello
(NYO-USA)

Learn more about the summer 2017 seasons of NYO-USA and NYO2.

# # #