Connect with Us

Events

No Results Found.

All Results

No Results Found.

  • Carnegie Hall Presents
  • ZH Zankel Hall
  • SA/PS Stern Auditorium / Perelman Stage
  • REW Resnick Education Wing
  • WRH Weill Recital Hall
SUN
MON
TUE
WED
THU
FRI
SAT
 31
Jan  1
 2
 3
  • Narrative and Counter-Narrative: (Re)defining the 1960s 9 AM Offsite
 4
  • Postponed: Ensemble Connect 7:30 PM Offsite
 5
 6
  • Neighborhood Concert: Sinkane 5 PM Offsite
 7
 8
  • Shakespeare Redress: Joe Papp's Naked Hamlet 1968 6 PM Offsite
 9
 10
  • History with David M. Rubenstein: An Evening with Ken Burns: The Vietnam War 6:30 PM Offsite
 11
  • Artistic Vanguard: The 1960s at The Art Students League 9 AM Offsite
  • Roomful of Teeth 7:30 PM ZH
  • Lisa Hilton & Friends 8 PM WRH
 12
  • Uneasy Riders: '60s Hollywood 11 AM Offsite
  • Crescendo International Competition 7:30 PM WRH
 13
  • IMPACT Young Artists Competition Silver Winners Concert 12 PM WRH
  • Distant Worlds: music from FINAL FANTASY 2 PM SA/PS
  • Martin Luther King Jr. and the Vietnam War 2 PM Offsite
  • IMPACT Young Artists Competition Gold Winners Concert 4 PM WRH
  • Distant Worlds: music from FINAL FANTASY 8 PM SA/PS
 14
  • Harlem Postcards 12 AM Offsite
  • Countdown to Eternity: Photographs of Dr. Martin Luther King Jr. in the 1960s 7 AM Offsite
  • The Vietnam War: 1945–1975 11 AM Offsite
  • Crescendo International Competition 1 PM WRH
  • Performing Arts Educators 12th Annual Invitational 2 PM SA/PS
  • Reading Into History Family Book Club 2 PM Offsite
  • Artist-in-Residence Tour 2:30 PM Offsite
  • Apollo Uptown Hall: 50 Years After MLK: A Dream Deferred 3 PM Offsite
  • Julian Gargiulo, Piano
    "Getting to Carnegie Hall" Violin Competition Finals
    7:30 PM WRH
 15
  • Power in Print 10 AM Offsite
  • Max's Kansas City 10 AM Offsite
  • YPCA Showcase 6 PM WRH
  • The Music of Sir Karl Jenkins 7 PM SA/PS
 16
  • Guildhall Artists in New York 8 PM WRH
 17
  • Crescendo International Competition 7:30 PM WRH
  • Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra 8 PM SA/PS
 18
  • Open Working Rehearsal: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra 11 AM SA/PS
  • Cecile Licad, Piano 8 PM WRH
  • Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra 8 PM SA/PS
 19
  • You Say You Want a Revolution: Remembering the Sixties 10 AM Offsite
  • Artifacts of Change 10:30 AM Offsite
  • ’60s Verité 2 PM Offsite
  • The Library After Hours: Counterculture 7 PM Offsite
  • Denis Matsuev 7 PM SA/PS
  • Robert Mealy and Friends 7:30 PM WRH
  • Kronos Quartet 9 PM ZH
 20
  • Passion Through Performance 1 PM WRH
  • Misha Quint, Cello 8 PM WRH
  • Jonas Kaufmann, Tenor
    Helmut Deutsch, Piano
    8 PM SA/PS
 21
  • Crescendo International Competition 11:30 AM WRH
  • Janine Jansen, Violin
    Jean-Yves Thibaudet, Piano
    2 PM SA/PS
  • Crescendo International Competition 3:30 PM WRH
  • Crescendo International Competition 8 PM WRH
 22
  • The Annie Moses Band 7 PM SA/PS
  • Tour Carnegie Hall Various Times
 23
  • The Global Interconnections of 1968 9 AM Offsite
  • The Sixties Underground: Press and the Rise of Alternative Media in America 6 PM Offsite
  • The Cleveland Orchestra 8 PM SA/PS
 24
  • Open Working Rehearsal: The Cleveland Orchestra 11 AM SA/PS
  • The Song Continues: Marilyn Horne Master Class 7:30 PM REW
  • Russian Winter Gala Concert 8 PM WRH
  • The Cleveland Orchestra 8 PM SA/PS
  • Tour Carnegie Hall Various Times
 25
  • Sing Out! The 1960s at Carnegie Hall 11 AM Offsite
  • The Song Continues: Graham Johnson Master Class 7:30 PM REW
  • Trio Klaritas 8 PM WRH
  • SNARKY PUPPY
    with David Crosby and Special Guests
    8 PM SA/PS
  • Tour Carnegie Hall Various Times
 26
  • Grammy Salute to Classical Music
    Celebrating the Legacy of Leonard Bernstein
    2:30 PM SA/PS
  • Coming Home 7 PM Offsite
  • The Song Continues: Renée Fleming Master Class 7:30 PM REW
  • Lang Lang Young Scholars Concert 8 PM WRH
  • Paolo Angeli, Guitar and Vocals 8:30 PM ZH
 27
  • Crescendo International Competition 11:30 AM WRH
  • Crescendo International Competition 3:30 PM WRH
  • Big Daddy Weave Live in Concert with The True North Symphony Orchestra and Mass Choir 6:30 PM SA/PS
  • Crescendo International Competition 8 PM WRH
  • Matthew Shipp Trio
    Roscoe Mitchell, Saxophone
    9 PM ZH
  • Tour Carnegie Hall Various Times
 28
  • New York Musician's Center Student Showcase 1 PM WRH
  • American Symphony Orchestra 2 PM SA/PS
  • Marilyn Horne Song Celebration 3 PM ZH
  • Yale in New York 7:30 PM WRH
 29
  • Hotchkiss School at Carnegie Hall 8 PM WRH
 30
  • Stephen Hough, Piano 8 PM SA/PS
  • TeRra Han, Kayageum 8 PM WRH
 31
  • In the Intense Now 2 PM Offsite
  • Karwendel Artists Gala Concert 7:30 PM WRH
Feb  1
  • Birkin Gainsbourg
    The Symphonic
    with Jane Birkin and Wordless Music Orchestra
    8 PM SA/PS
  • A Midwinter Poetry Jam 8 PM Offsite
  • One World Opera: A Blend Between Eastern and Western Music 8 PM WRH
 2
  • Neighborhood Concert: Banda Magda 7:30 PM Offsite
  • An Affair of the Skin 7:30 PM Offsite
  • Sol-ETUDES: A Eurythmy Recital 8 PM WRH
  • The New York Pops 8 PM SA/PS
 3
  • Forte International Music Competition 1 PM WRH
  • The Kid Who Helped Leak the Pentagon Papers 2 PM Offsite
  • The Black G.I. 6:45 PM Offsite
  • Orpheus Chamber Orchestra 7 PM SA/PS
  • Malek Jandali Trio 8 PM WRH
  • No Vietnamese Ever Called Me Nigger 8:30 PM Offsite
  • Ruthie Foster
    North Mississippi Allstars
    9 PM ZH

NYO-USA and NYO2: Beyond the Stage

This past February, 116 of the country’s brightest young musicians received an email inviting them to participate in the 2017 National Youth Orchestra of the United States of America (NYO-USA). In March, 78 young musicians were invited to participate in the second season of NYO2, a three-week, intensive summer training program that runs in conjunction with NYO-USA.

Collectively, these 194 young musicians hail from 40 states and Puerto Rico. All members are talented musicians, but their many accomplishments aren’t limited to music: The orchestras include numerous National Merit Scholarship Finalists, varsity athletes, and community volunteers, and members are considering careers in a wide range of fields that include medicine, engineering, and law. The players also have a number of unexpected accomplishments off the stage, a few of which are highlighted below.

1) Plays ice hockey on a nationally ranked AAA team that plays across the USA and Canada



David C. Stephens III, viola
(NYO2)

David Stephens
Aidan Alcocer

2) Avid road cyclist



Aidan Alcocer, horn
(NYO2)

3) Plays veena, a classical South Indian instrument

Shreya Narayan, flute
(NYO2)

4) Active gymnast



Bethlehem Kelley, violin
(NYO2)

Bethlehem Kelley
Edward Jung

5) Tennis player of nine years who is sponsored by Wilson Sporting Goods



Edward Jung, violin
(NYO2)

6) Teaching assistant at the Orlando Shakespeare Theater



Alex Koller, viola
(NYO-USA)

Alex Koller

7) YouTube star who plays electric violin with a loop pedal

Jose A. Abdelnoor, violin
(NYO2)

8) Wrote a poem that was turned into a song that is now featured on Spotify

Isabella Egawa, violin
(NYO-USA)

9) Avid mountain climber who has completed eight 14,000-foot mountains



Tatia Slouka, bassoon
(NYO-USA)

Tatia Slouka
Redd Ingram

10) Has an ice-cream flavor named after him



Redd Coltrane Ingram, bass
(NYO-USA)

Gabrielle Stanback painting

11) Visual artist

Gabrielle Stanback, violin
(NYO2)

12) Drum major in her high school marching band



Hanae Yoshida, trombone
(NYO-USA)

Hanae Yoshida
 

A post shared by SwettyJonah (@swettyjonah) on

13) Curates a foodie Instagram featuring school lunches @SwettyJonah



Willie Swett, bass
(NYO-USA)

Rachel Martin

14) 10-year member of Odyssey of the Mind

Rachel Martin, bass
(NYO-USA)

15) Dressmaker extraordinaire



Serena Shapard, violin
(NYO-USA)

Serena Shapard
Drew Dansby

16) Nationally ranked in competitive Scrabble tournaments



Drew Dansby, cello
(NYO-USA)

Learn more about the summer 2017 seasons of NYO-USA and NYO2.