Connect with Us

Events

No Results Found.

All Results

No Results Found.

  • Carnegie Hall Presents
  • ZH Zankel Hall
  • SA/PS Stern Auditorium / Perelman Stage
  • REW Resnick Education Wing
  • WRH Weill Recital Hall
SUN
MON
TUE
WED
THU
FRI
SAT
 26
  • American Protégé Winners Recital 11:30 AM WRH
  • Distinguished Concerts Orchestra and Distinguished Concerts Singers International 2 PM SA/PS
  • American Protégé Winners Recital 3:30 PM WRH
  • American Protégé Winners Recital 7:30 PM WRH
 27
  • Distinguished Concerts Singers International 7 PM SA/PS
  • Jorge Saade, Violin
    Juan Carlos Escudero, Piano
    8 PM WRH
 28
  • Bomsori Kim, Violin 7:30 PM WRH
 29
  • Revelations 7 PM Offsite
  • Andreea Soare, Soprano 8 PM WRH
 30
  • Laura Alonso Padin, Soprano
    Yelena Kurdina, Piano
    8 PM WRH
Dec  1
  • Neighborhood Concert: Kiran Ahluwalia 7:30 PM Offsite
  • Alexi Kenney, Violin
    Renana Gutman, Piano
    7:30 PM WRH
  • Benefit Concert for The Natural Resources Defense Council & The Way of the Rain 8 PM SA/PS
 2
  • 14th Russian Music Competition 11:30 AM WRH
  • 14th Russian Music Competition 3:30 PM WRH
  • Orpheus Chamber Orchestra 7 PM SA/PS
  • 14th Russian Music Competition 7:30 PM WRH
  • Parker Millsap
    Sara Watkins
    9 PM ZH
 3
  • Alaria Chamber Ensemble 2 PM WRH
  • Vienna Boys Choir 2 PM SA/PS
  • Neighborhood Concert: Attacca Quartet 4 PM Offsite
  • Sejong Soloists Annual Gala Concert 7:30 PM ZH
  • Sandro De Palma, Piano 7:30 PM WRH
 4
  • Brooklyn Orchestra 7:30 PM ZH
  • Seunghee Lee, Clarinet, and Friends 8 PM WRH
 5
  • A Notables-Exclusive Event: Julian Lage, Guitar 7 PM ZH
  • Ensemble Connect 7:30 PM WRH
 6
  • Festival Chamber Music Concert Series 8 PM WRH
 7
  • Mannes Sounds Festival 7:30 PM WRH
  • Neighborhood Concert: Jazzmeia Horn: A Social Call 7:30 PM Offsite
  • Janine Jansen and Friends 7:30 PM ZH
  • Orchestra of St. Luke’s 8 PM SA/PS
 8
  • American Composers Orchestra 7:30 PM ZH
  • Andrei Bondarenko, Baritone
    Gary Matthewman, Piano
    7:30 PM WRH
  • The Philadelphia Orchestra 8 PM SA/PS
 9
  • Morris Music Academy Student and Faculty Showcase 1 PM WRH
  • Janine Jansen and Friends 7:30 PM ZH
  • The Cecilia Chorus of New York with Orchestra 8 PM SA/PS
  • Chamber Orchestra of New York 8 PM WRH
 10
  • AFAF Winners Concert 11:30 AM WRH
  • AFAF Winners Concert 3:30 PM WRH
  • 2017 Richard Tucker Gala 6 PM SA/PS
  • AFAF Winners Concert 7:30 PM WRH
 11
  • Andy Cooney's Christmas Celebration 8 PM SA/PS
  • Musical Tribute to Paderewski & Pilsudski 8 PM WRH
 12
  • Maria Guleghina, Soprano 7 PM SA/PS
 13
  • Amine J. Hachem, Tenor 8 PM WRH
  • Sing Along: The Music of Stevie Wonder 8 PM SA/PS
 14
  • Young People's Chorus Of New York City Winter Wonder 7 PM SA/PS
  • Jeeyoon Kim, Piano 7:30 PM WRH
 15
  • Open Working Rehearsal: The New York Pops 2 PM SA/PS
  • The Princeton Nassoons' Holiday Concert 8 PM WRH
  • The New York Pops 8 PM SA/PS
 16
  • American Protégé Winners Recital 11:30 AM WRH
  • Carnegie Hall Family Concert: My City, My Song 12 PM ZH
  • Carnegie Hall Family Concert: My City, My Song 3 PM ZH
  • American Protégé Winners Recital 3:30 PM WRH
  • American Protégé Winners Recital 7:30 PM WRH
  • The New York Pops 8 PM SA/PS
 17
  • American Protégé Winners Recital 11:30 AM WRH
  • American Protégé Winners Recital 3:30 PM WRH
  • American Protégé Winners Recital 7:30 PM WRH
  • Garden State Philharmonic 8 PM SA/PS
 18
  • Jamie Barton, Mezzo-Soprano
    Kathleen Kelly, Piano
    7:30 PM ZH
  • New York New Fusion Music Festival 8 PM WRH
  • Oratorio Society of New York
    HANDEL Messiah
    8 PM SA/PS
  • Tour 11 AM Carnegie Hall Various Times
 19
  • ECHO 8 PM WRH
  • Tour 11 AM Carnegie Hall Various Times
 20
  • Three Tenors from Around the World and Friends 7:30 PM WRH
  • SING! An Irish Christmas with Keith & Kristyn Getty and Friends 8 PM SA/PS
  • Tour 11 AM Carnegie Hall Various Times
 21
  • Musica Sacra
    HANDEL Messiah
    7:30 PM SA/PS
  • Gi Yeon Koh, Violin and Viola 8 PM WRH
  • Tour 11 AM Carnegie Hall Various Times
 22
  • New York Musician's Center Student and Faculty Holiday Showcase 7:30 PM WRH
 23
  • American Protégé Winners Recital 1 PM WRH
  • North Coast Piano Competition Winners Recital 7:30 PM WRH
  • The Masterwork Chorus and Orchestra
    HANDEL Messiah
    8 PM SA/PS
  • Tour 11 AM Carnegie Hall Various Times
 24
  • American Protégé Winners Recital 1 PM WRH
  • New York String Orchestra 7 PM SA/PS
 25
 26
 27
  • Union City Orchestra with Young Artists 8 PM WRH
  • Katya Grineva, Piano 8 PM SA/PS
 28
  • New York String Orchestra 8 PM SA/PS
 29
 30
 31
Jan  1
 2
 3
  • Narrative and Counter-Narrative: (Re)defining the 1960s 9 AM Offsite
 4
  • Ensemble Connect 7:30 PM Offsite
 5
 6
  • Neighborhood Concert: Sinkane 5 PM Offsite
Presented by  New York Lyric Opera Theatre

Opera Showcase and National Competition Finals

Saturday, May 13, 2017 8 PM Weill Recital Hall
URL Copied
New York Lyric Opera Theatre presents its Opera Showcase and 2017 National Competition Finals, Division II, rewarding excellence in opera. The finalists have been chosen from across the United States, and the winners will be announced at the end of the concert. Cash prizes will be awarded. The Opera Showcase features scenes from composers such as Puccini, Mozart, Verdi, Gounod, and Delibes, among others.

Performers

Performers: Sarah Bacote, Tanya Bertier, Mary Brown Bonacci, Denise Burton, Gwyneth Campbell, Ivan Conrad, Danielle Davis, Emily Gaffney, Ji Hyun Jang, Bokyung Kim, Sujin Kim, Jennifer Klauder, Madelaine Lane, Lauren Langbaum, Allison Lindsay, Ariel Noel, Brett Pardue, Elizabeth Perryman, Sky Rina, Libuse Santorisova, Dorothy Smith Jacobs, and Natalie Anne Tyson-Multhaup
New York Lyric Opera Chorus

Event Information


By clicking the link below, you will be leaving the Carnegie Hall website.

newyorklyricopera.org/Synopsis/2017_National_Competition_Division_2.htm

Stay Up to Date