Connect with Us

Events

No Results Found.

All Results

No Results Found.

  • Carnegie Hall Presents
  • ZH Zankel Hall
  • SA/PS Stern Auditorium / Perelman Stage
  • REW Resnick Education Wing
  • WRH Weill Recital Hall
SUN
MON
TUE
WED
THU
FRI
SAT

NYO-USA
2017 Orchestra Roster

View a larger version of the NYO-USA and NYO2 map.

Strings

Violin

Fiyi Adebekun, Lansdale, PA
Jonathan Altman, Modesto, CA
Kelsea Kyu-Ri Au, Henderson, NV
Kevin Bai, Plano, TX
Anna Black, Eagle, ID *
Simon Luke Brown, Davis, OK
Maya Bulos, Lafayette, CA
Claire Cai, Mount Sinai, NY
Daniel Choo, Knoxville, TN
Jonathan Chu, San Francisco, CA *
Chelsea Cline, Honolulu, HI

 

Allyson Cohen, Narberth, PA
Hannah Duncan, Belle Plaine, IA
Isabella Egawa, Bala Cynwyd, PA
Daniel Guevara, Hialeah, FL
Chloe Harvel, Nashville, TN *
Kingston Ho, New Providence, NJ +
David Horak, Norwich, VT *
Erica Yeawon Hwang, San Diego, CA
Evan Johanson, Seattle, WA *
Ellie Kanayama, Albany, CA
Haeun Kim, Birmingham, AL

 

Andrew Y. Kim, New York, NY
Alyssa Kim, River Edge, NJ
Andrew Lee, Los Altos Hills, CA *
Johnny May, Penn Valley, PA
Serena Shapard, Cleveland Heights, OH
Emilia Sharpe, Winston Salem, NC *
Natasha von Bartheld, Reno, NV
Jason Wang, Keller, TX *
Annalisa Welinder, Port Jefferson, NY
William Yao, Barrington, RI *

Viola

Steven Baloue, Chicago, IL +
Kayla Cabrera, Crete, IL *
Sophie Choate, Provo, UT
Emma DeJarnette, Snellville, GA *
Juliette Duguid, Westfield, NJ +
Matthew Garcia, Harlingen, TX +
Andrew Hughes, Old Tappan, NJ *
Tyler Jacoby, Flower Mound, TX
Sean Juhl, New York, NY *
Alex Koller, Orlando, FL
Conor McAvinue, Wilmington, DE
Peter Morin, Deerfield, IL
Tabby Rhee, Brookfield, WI
Karlie Roberts, Eugene, OR

Cello

Joshua Chiang, San Jose, CA
Ryan Chung, Manhasset, NY *
Drew Dansby, Charlotte, NC
Simon Housner, Cherry Hill, NJ *
Dylan Howard, Oxford, MS
Annie SeEun Hyung, Irvine, CA
David S. Kim, East Brunswick, NJ *
Sang-O Park, Haverford, PA
Isabel Won, Belle Mead, NJ
Alexander Wu, Penn Valley, PA
Esther Yu, Rye, NY
Joy Zhao, Chalfont, PA *

Bass

Diego Garza-Romero, Edinburg, TX +
Redd Coltrane Ingram, New Albany, OH +
Pablo Kennedy, Austin, TX
Rachel Martin, Pittsburgh, PA
Dimitrios Mattas, Fruit Heights, UT
Ella Sharpe, Winston Salem, NC *
Willie Swett, New York, NY *
Sarah Wager, Rochester, NY
Ryan Wahidi, Creve Coeur, MO *

Woodwinds

Flute

Sophia Jean, Lakeland, FL +
Danielle Kim, Aldie, VA
Jarrett May, Keller, TX
Arin Sarkissian, La Crescenta, CA
Jessica Shand, Colorado Springs, CO *

Oboe

Peter Davies, Dallas, TX
Mekhi Gladden, Atlanta, GA
Elias Medina-Brewster, Miami, FL *
T. Colton Potter, Orlando, FL
Kate Wegener, Easton, CT

Clarinet

Amer Hasan, Tinley Park, IL
Daniel Kim, Skillman, NJ *
Jonathan López, El Paso, TX +
Anders Peterson, Northfield, MN
Katia Waxman, Chicago, IL

Bassoon

Christopher Chung, Johns Creek, GA
Allen Jiang, Chicago, IL
Connor Reilly, Palmyra, VA
Samuel Rhoton, Salem, OR
Tatia Slouka, Littleton, CO

Brass

Horn

Jennifer Bywaters, London, ON
Nathan Cloeter, Lake Jackson, TX +
August Haller, Brooklyn, NY
Elisabeth Pesavento, Interlochen, MI *
Scott Sanders, Mansfield, TX
Emma Shaw, Tampa, FL *
Michael Stevens, East Islip, NY *
Shawn Zheng, Murfreesboro, TN

Trumpet

Aaron DuBois, Baldwinsville, NY
EJ Miranda, Rancho Cucamonga, CA
Shane O'Brien, Benicia, CA
James Vaughen, Champaign, IL *

Trombone

Christopher Houlihan, Chevy Chase, MD
Hanae Yoshida, Irvine, CA

Bass Trombone

David Schonberger, El Paso, TX +

Tuba

Joshua Lewis, Chesapeake Beach, MD

Percussion, Harp, and Keyboard

Timpani and Percussion

Alvin Chung, Potomac, MD
Jeremy Davis, Diamond Bar, CA
Omar El-Abidin, Wall, NJ *
Simon Herron, Hanover, NH
Braden Vaughn, Ellicott City, MD

Harp

Juanito Riveros, Rowlett, TX
Clara Warford, Nashville, TN

Apprentices

Conductors

Maya Miro Johnson, Salt Lake City, UT
Euan Shields, San Francisco, CA

Composers

Camilo Gonzalez-Sol, Takoma Park, MD
J.P. Redmond, Yonkers, NY

Orchestra Librarian

Kathryn Knox, Unionville, CT

Orchestra Manager

Nicholas Mateo Hernandez, Bakersfield, CA

* Returning NYO-USA member
+ Returning NYO2 member

Lead Donors: Hope and Robert F. Smith; Marina Kellen French and the Anna-Maria and Stephen Kellen Foundation; Beatrice Santo Domingo; and Nicola and Beatrice Bulgari.

United Airlines

NYO-USA Sponsor: United Airlines®.

Additional funding has been provided by The Jack Benny Family Foundation; the Ann and Gordon Getty Foundation; JMCMRJ Sorrell Foundation; and Jolyon Stern and Nelle Nugent.

Blavatnik Family Foundation

Founder Patrons; Blavatnik Family Foundation; Nicola and Beatrice Bulgari; The Horace W. Goldsmith Foundation; Marina Kellen French and the Anna-Maria and Stephen Kellen Foundation; The Harold W. McGraw, Jr. Family Foundation; Ronald O. Perelman; Robertson Foundation; Beatrice Santo Domingo; Hope and Robert F. Smith; Sarah Billinghurst Solomon and Howard Solomon; and Joan and Sanford I. Weill and the Weill Family Foundation.

Stay Up to Date