Connect with Us

Events

No results found.

All Results

No results found.

  • Carnegie Hall Presents
  • ZH Zankel Hall
  • SA/PS Stern Auditorium / Perelman Stage
  • REW Resnick Education Wing
  • WRH Weill Recital Hall
SUN
MON
TUE
WED
THU
FRI
SAT

NYO2 2016

The inaugural class of NYO2, hailing from 27 states as well as Puerto Rico, came together in June 2016 at Purchase College to rehearse and get to know each other for a full week before the arrival of their peers in NYO-USA. The young musicians, ages 14–17, had the special opportunity to work with members of The Philadelphia Orchestra and conductor Giancarlo Guerrero, music director of the Nashville Symphony.

Download the 2016 NYO2 and NYO-USA Commemorative Book.

Schedule

In addition to a busy schedule of rehearsals, sectionals, chamber music practice, and private lessons, the members of NYO2 had access to individual instruction and workshops designed to enable them to serve their communities through music. Joseph Conyers, founder of Project 440 and assistant principal bass of The Philadelphia Orchestra, talked to the group about arts leadership, challenging the musicians to come up with a social entrepreneurship project to work on in groups throughout the residency.

During the second week, NYO2 musicians were joined by the members of NYO-USA for several side-by-side rehearsals and other joint activities. The orchestra also took a break from playing to hear one of the New York Philharmonic’s annual Concerts in the Parks and meet Music Director Alan Gilbert, principal clarinetist Anthony McGill, and other members of the orchestra at Van Cortlandt Park. A second trip to New York City included a tour of Carnegie Hall with Gino Francesconi—the longtime director of Carnegie Hall’s Archives and Rose Museum—as well as opportunities to take photos onstage and go sightseeing around the city.

The finale of the NYO2 musicians’ 2016 season was an action-packed Fourth of July weekend in Philadelphia, highlighted by a free concert at Verizon Hall. Giancarlo Guerrero led the orchestra in Respighi’s Pini di Roma in a side-by-side performance with The Philadelphia Orchestra; Tchaikovsky’s Capriccio Italien, performed by NYO2; and Rachmaninoff’s Symphonic Dances, performed by The Philadelphia Orchestra. Following a standing ovation, NYO2 performed selections from Gershwin’s Porgy and Bess as an encore, now an NYO ensemble tradition.

During their visit to Philadelphia, NYO2 musicians also had the opportunity to mentor younger students from the Philadelphia Music Alliance for Youth (PMAY) at the Curtis Institute of Music, visit the National Constitution Center and Franklin Institute, and participate in The Philadelphia Orchestra’s annual Neighborhood Concert at Penn’s Landing. The weekend concluded with an epic side-by-side performance at the 23rd Street Armory that featured NYO2, NYO-USA, and members of The Philadelphia Orchestra—as well as local instrumentalists from Philadelphia-area youth orchestras—totaling nearly 350 musicians and making a fitting conclusion to a successful and meaningful inaugural season.

NYO2 Past Seasons

Meet the Orchestra

Strings

Violin

Alex Apicella, Fairbanks, AK
Adam Barker, Spokane, MO
Che Buford, Brooklyn, NY
Imani Edwards, Fairfax, VA
Epongue Ekille, Rochester, NY
Kingston Ho, New Providence, NJ
Jou Kim, Honolulu, HI
Zoe Kushubar, Campobello, SC

 

Devin Lai, Morgantown, WV
Chase Lee, Laveen, AZ
Allen Liu, Chattanooga, TN
Jacob Lorenz, Jackson, WY
Sean Loveland, Van Nuys, CA
Valerie Mun, Old Tappan, NJ
Lydia Evangeline Newton, Moss Point, MS
Carissa Powe, Tuscon, AZ

 

Naomi Powers, Mitchell, SD
Sooah Sohn, Clarksburg, MD
Derek Song, College Station, TX
Melodie Spencer, Albany, GA
Javier F. Torres-Delgado, San Juan, PR
Jiddu Vega, Miami, FL
Diego Zamalloa-Chion, Kensington, CA
Katherine Zhu, San Diego, CA

Viola

Steven Baloue, Chicago, IL
Joshua Cai, Mount Sinai, NY
Juliette Duguid, Westfield, NJ
J. David Eulentrop Jr., Winfield, MO
Matthew E. Garcia, Harlingen, TX
Gillian Hilscher, Sioux Falls, SD
Joel Kim, Northridge, CA
Lily Springer, Lehi, UT
Brenda Wong, San Gabriel, CA
Edwina Xiong, Diamond Bar, CA

Cello

Marcel Alexis Bobé, Corpus Christi, TX
Ella Bondar, Chicago, IL
Miles Goosby, Bartlett, TN
Sabine Jung, West Chester, PA
Gregory Llewellyn, Englewood, NJ
Rahel Lulseged, Richardson, TX
Levi Samuel Nathan Powe, Tuscon, AZ
Tanner Rodriguez, Seattle, WA

Bass

Braden Ellis, Broomall, PA
Diego Garza-Romero, Edinburg, TX
Redd C. Ingram, New Albany, OH
Jonathan Keith, Houston, TX
Ethan S. Olaguibe, Miami, FL
Hector Ponce, San Jose, CA

Woodwinds

Flute

Sophia Jean, Lakeland, FL
Tracie Kwon, Germantown, MD
Andrea Velasquez, Kingwood, TX

Oboe

Donovan Bown, Seattle, WA
Richard Huang, Frisco, TX
Kara Poling, Reisterstown, MD

Clarinet

Jonathan Lopez, El Paso, Texas
Mikahil Marasigan, Miami, Florida
Javier Morales Martinez, Los Angeles, CA

Bassoon

John A. Gonzalez, Los Angeles, CA
Vincent Igusa, Baltimore, MD
Ntinyari Miriti, Lexington, KY

Brass

Horn

Nathan Bamberger, St. George, VT
Nathan Cloeter, Lake Jackson, TX
Parker Jones, Bergenfield, NJ
Nicholas Ochoa, Brownsville, TX
Drew M. Stanley, Idaho Falls, ID

Trumpet

Josue Chavez, Los Angeles, CA
David Green, Santa Rosa, CA
Nicholas Recktenwald, Louisville, KY
Rafniel E. RÍos Babilonia, Aguada, PR

Trombone

Oliver Lindblom, Rochester, NY
Zak Rahal, Plymouth, MI

Bass Trombone

David Schonberger, El Paso, TX

Tuba

Quentell Gipson III, Stone Mountain, GA

Percussion, Harp, and Keyboard

Timpani and Percussion

Sean Edwards, Chicago, IL
Kyle Favors, Atlanta, GA
Andrew Fyles, St. Albans, VT
Angelica Lorenzo, Chicago, IL

Harp

Ben Albertson, Olympia, WA

Guest Artists

Giancarlo Guerrero, Conductor

Faculty

The Philadelphia Orchestra

Juliette Kang, First Associate Concertmaster
Hirono Oka, First Violin
Daniel Han, First Violin
Kimberly Fisher, Principal Second Violin
Amy Oshiro-Morales, Second Violin
Che-Hung Chen, Viola
Marvin Moon, Viola
Hai-Ye Ni, Principal Cello
Gloria dePasquale, Cello
Ohad Bar-David, Cello
Harold Robinson, Principal Bass
Joseph Conyers, Assistant Principal Bass
Elizabeth Starr Masoudnia, English Horn
Ricardo Morales, Principal Clarinet
David Bilger, Principal Trumpet
Anthony Prisk, Trumpet
Blair Bollinger, Bass Trombone
Don Liuzzi, Principal Timpani

Additional Faculty

Amadi Azikiwe, Viola, Harlem Chamber Players
Jonathan Colbert, Bass, Royal Danish Orchestra
Elizabeth Mann, Principal Flute, Orchestra of St. Luke’s
Julietta Curenton, Flute, American Symphony Orchestra
Hassan Anderson, Oboe, SHUFFLE Concert Ensemble, The Juilliard School
Garrett McQueen, Bassoon, Knoxville Symphony Orchestra
Javier Gándara, French Horn, MET Orchestra
Weston Sprott, Trombone, MET Orchestra
Rob Knopper, Percussion, MET Orchestra
Nancy Allen, Principal Harp, New York Philharmonic

Repertoire

RACHMANINOFF Symphonic Dances
TCHAIKOVSKY Capriccio Italien
RESPIGHI Pini di Roma
BIZET “Farandole” from L’Arlésienne Suite No. 2
RIMSKY-KORSAKOV Capriccio Espagnol
TCHAIKOVSKY Finale from Symphony No. 4

Tour

July 2 – Side-by-Side Concert, Verizon Hall (Philadelphia, Pennsylvania)
NYO2 and The Philadelphia Orchestra

July 3 – Side-by-Side Concert, 23rd Street Armory (Philadelphia, Pennsylvania)
NYO2, NYO-USA, members of The Philadelphia Orchestra, and local youth orchestra musicians

Stay Up to Date