Connect with Us

Upcoming Events

No results found.

Top Results

No results found.

  • Carnegie Hall Presents
  • ZH Zankel Hall
  • SA/PS Stern Auditorium / Perelman Stage
  • REW Resnick Education Wing
  • WRH Weill Recital Hall
SUN
MON
TUE
WED
THU
FRI
SAT

NYO2 2017

NYO2 made its Carnegie Hall debut in the summer of 2017, performing alongside members of The Philadelphia Orchestra and special guest bassist and vocalist Esperanza Spalding. Led by conductor Giancarlo Guerrero for the second year in a row, the program kicked off with a three-week residency at Purchase College, SUNY, in conjunction with NYO-USA. Throughout the residency, NYO2 musicians worked with top professionals from throughout the country, including select members of The Philadelphia Orchestra—an organization with its own deep commitment to education and artist training—thanks to a partnership between Carnegie Hall and the orchestra. Residency workshops also explored the intersection of artistry and community, giving the young musicians the opportunity to meet professional artists who are imagining new ways of creating and contributing to the world around them. There were also opportunities for side-by-side rehearsals, chamber music, mentorship, and other exchange activities with NYO-USA.

Download the 2017 NYO2 and NYO-USA Commemorative Book.

NYO2 Concert Videos

NYO2: REVULETAS Suite from Redes

Watch NYO2 perform Silvstre Revueltas’ Suite from Redes (arr. Erich Kleiber) led by conductor Carlos Miguel Prieto in a performance at the New World Center in Miami Beach, FL in July 2018.

Schedule

Following their training residency, NYO2 musicians traveled to Philadelphia to perform a free side-by-side concert with members of The Philadelphia Orchestra at Verizon Hall. The program included Copland’s Billy the Kid Suite, Stravinsky’s The Firebird Suite (1919 version), Falla’s Suite No. 2 from The Three-Cornered Hat, and a set by Esperanza Spalding that included songs from her album Emily’s D+Evolution.

Over the course of three days in Philadelphia, NYO2 musicians also mentored younger students from the Philadelphia Music Alliance for Youth (PMAY) as part of a multicultural workshop featuring Al-Bustan, an Arabic music organization, and the West Philadelphia Orchestra, a Balkan brass band. The musicians also had the opportunity to tour the Curtis Institute of Music and attend a Philadelphia Orchestra concert at the Mann Center. For the grand finale of NYO2’s 2017 season, the orchestra took the Carnegie Hall stage with Mr. Guerrero, Ms. Spalding, and members of The Philadelphia Orchestra for a performance that “vibrantly demonstrated a bright future for classical music” (Musical America).

Meet the Orchestra

Strings

Violin

Jose A. Abdelnoor, Eagle River, AK
Che Buford, Brooklyn, NY *
Anabel Carvajal, Miami, FL
Andy Caveda, Miami, FL
Imani Edwards, Fairfax, VA *
Epongue Ekille, Rochester, NY *
Jacqueline Jia, Plano, TX
Edward Jung, San Jose, CA

 

Bethlehem Kelley, Lenexa, KS
Hannah Kim, Katy, TX
Jou Kim, Honolulu, HI *
Eilene Lee, Leonia, NJ
Yudai Leonzon, Ewa Beach, HI
Allen Liu, Chattanooga, TN *
Sean Loveland, Los Angeles, CA *
Melanie Moran, Chicago, IL

 

Valerie Mun, Old Tappan, NJ *
Solanch Sosa, Miami, FL
Gabrielle Stanback, Fort Washington, MD
Julia Su, Marietta, GA
Javier F. Torres Delgado, San Juan, PR *
Jiddu Vega, Miami, FL *
Rebekah Willard, Albany, GA
Katherine Zhu, San Diego, CA *

Viola

Amelia Abouljoud, Detroit, MI
Joshua Cai, Mt. Sinai, NY *
Peirce Ellis, Philadelphia, PA
Alexandra Hong, Manhasset, NY
Shinwho Kwun, San Ramon, CA
Devery McIntosh, Laramie, WY
Eugene Rhee, Irvine, CA
Daniel J. Simmons, Laurelton, NY
David C. Stephens III, Ellicott City, MD
Edwina Xiong, Diamond Bar, CA *

Cello

Ernesto Banuelos, East Dundee, IL
Benjamin Bush, West Park, FL
Josie Campbell, Kennesaw, GA
Miles Goosby, Bartlett TN *
Maximus Gurath, Sioux Falls, SD
Gregory Llewellyn, Englewood, NJ *
Jonathan Pak, Phoenix, AZ
Ivy Robison, Seattle, WA

Bass

Antonis Christou, Moorestown, NJ
Catherine Deskur, Vestal, NY
Braden Ellis, Broomall, PA *
Skyler I. Lee, Los Angeles, CA
Cruise Myers, Gilbert, AZ
Ethan S. Olaguibel, Miami, FL *
Shane Savage, Port Saint Lucie, FL

Woodwinds

Flute

Khoi Dinh, Los Angeles, CA
Shreya Narayan, Cottage Grove, MN
Scott Quirk, Simi Valley, CA

Oboe

Richard Huang, Frisco, TX *
Kari Jenks, Minot, ND
Kara Poling, Reisterstown, MD *

Clarinet

K’Mya Burrell, Birmingham, AL
Timothy Kim, Plymouth Meeting, PA
Javier Morales Martinez, Los Angeles, CA *

Bassoon

John A. Gonzalez, Los Angeles, CA *
Julian Gonzalez, Miami, FL
Asha Kline, Ellicott City, MD

Brass

Horn

Aidan Alcocer, San Antonio, TX
Thomas Bergeron, Essex Jct., VT
Griffin Bourdon, Mesa, AZ
Parker Jones, Bergenfield, NJ *
Adolfo Pena, Brownsville, TX

Trumpet

David Green, Santa Rosa, CA *
Gabriel Ortiz, San Marcos, TX
Nicholas Recktenwald, Louisville, KY *
Rafniel E. Rios Babilonia, Aguada, PR *

Trombone

Luis Cortez, Weston, FL
Gracie Potter, Surprise, AZ

Bass Trombone

Griffin Cutaiar, Ellicott City, MD

Tuba

Diego Stine, Tyson’s Corner, VA

Percussion, Harp, and Keyboard

Timpani and Percussion

Sean Edwards, Chicago, IL *
Avi Gotskind, Chicago, IL
Nikita Jindal, Plano, TX
Bella Villasenor, Chicago, IL

Harp

Ben Albertson, Olympia, WA *

Orchestral Piano

Alice Wang, New York, NY

* Returning NYO2 member

Guest Artists

Giancarlo Guerrero, Conductor
Esperanza Spalding, Vocals and Electric Bass

Faculty

Andrew Crust, Assistant Conductor
Lina Gonzalez-Granados, Assistant Conductor

The Philadelphia Orchestra

Ying Fu, Associate Concert Master
Paul Arnold, Violin
Daniel Han, Violin
Amy Oshiro-Morales, Violin
Kerri Ryan, Assistant Principal Viola
Meng Weng, Viola
Gloria dePasquale, Cello
Joseph Conyers, Assistant Principal Bass

Elizabeth Starr Masoudnia, Oboe/English Horn
Ricardo Morales, Principal Clarinet
Denise Tryon, Fourth Horn
Anthony Prisk, Second Trumpet
Matthew Vaughn, Co-Principal Trombone
Carol Jantsch, Principal Tuba
Christopher Deviney, Principal Percussion
Don S. Liuzzi, Principal Timpani

Additional Faculty

Madeline Adkins, Concertmaster, Utah Symphony
Alison Harney, Principal Second Violin, St. Louis Symphony
Kelly Hall-Tompkins, Concert Violinist
Victoria Miskolczy, Acting Principal Viola, Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra
Maren Rothfritz, Viola/Violin, Ensemble Connect
CarlaMaria Rodrigues, Principal Viola, San Francisco Opera Orchestra
Anthony Elliott, Professor of Cello, University of Michigan
Rannan Meyer, Bassist, Time for Three
Sonora Sonocrom, Principal Flute, Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra
Clint Foreman, Second Flute, Boston Symphony Orchestra
Yousung Chung, Oboe Senior Artist Teacher, The Hartt School
Wagner Campos, Instructor of Clarinet, DePaul University
John Clouser, Principal Bassoon, The Cleveland Orchestra
Garrett McQueen, Bassoon, Knoxville Symphony Orchestra
Ethan Bensdorf, Second Trumpet, New York Philharmonic
Wei-ping Chou, Fourth Horn, Washington National Opera
Christopher Davis, Lecturer of Trombone, Northwestern University
Seth Horner, Acting Principal Tuba, Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Marc Damoulakis, Principal Percussion, The Cleveland Orchestra
Jacob Nissly, Principal Percussion, San Francisco Symphony
Jason Haaheim, Principal Timpani, The MET Orchestra
Nancy Allen, Principal Harp, New York Philharmonic
Jessica Zhou, Principal Harp, Boston Symphony Orchestra
Brett Rowe, Collaborative/Orchestral Pianist

Repertoire

SPALDING Ebony and Ivy, Earth to Heaven, Apple Blossom, Endangered Species, Good Lava
COPLAND Billy the Kid Suite
STRAVINSKY The Firebird Suite (1919 version)
FALLA Suite No. 2 from The Three-Cornered Hat

Concerts

July 18: Side-by-Side Concert, Verizon Hall (Philadelphia, Pennsylvania)
NYO2 and Members of The Philadelphia Orchestra

July 20: Side-by-Side Concert, Carnegie Hall, (New York, New York)
NYO2 and Members of The Philadelphia Orchestra

Stay Up to Date