• Founder Patrons: Blavatnik Family Foundation; Nicola and Beatrice Bulgari; The Horace W. Goldsmith Foundation; Marina Kellen French and the Anna-Maria and Stephen Kellen Foundation; The Harold W. McGraw, Jr. Family Foundation; Ronald O. Perelman; Robertson Foundation; Beatrice Santo Domingo; Robert F. Smith; Sarah Billinghurst Solomon and Howard Solomon; and Joan and Sanford I. Weill and the Weill Family Foundation.

    Additional funding has been provided by The Jack Benny Family Foundation; Andrew and Margaret Paul; and Jolyon Stern and Nelle Nugent.
  • Strings

     

    Violin

    Fiyi Adebekun, Lansdale, PA
    Jonathan Altman, Modesto, CA
    Kelsea Kyu-Ri Au, Henderson, NV
    Kevin Bai, Plano, TX
    Anna Black, Eagle, ID *
    Simon Luke Brown, Davis, OK
    Maya Bulos, Lafayette, CA
    Claire Cai, Mount Sinai, NY
    Daniel Choo, Knoxville, TN
    Jonathan Chu, San Francisco, CA *
    Chelsea Cline, Honolulu, HI

     

    Allyson Cohen, Narberth, PA
    Hannah Duncan, Belle Plaine, IA
    Isabella Egawa, Bala Cynwyd, PA
    Daniel Guevara, Hialeah, FL
    Chloe Harvel, Nashville, TN *
    Kingston Ho, New Providence, NJ +
    David Horak, Norwich, VT *
    Erica Yeawon Hwang, San Diego, CA
    Evan Johanson, Seattle, WA *
    Ellie Kanayama, Albany, CA
    Haeun Kim, Birmingham, AL

     

    Andrew Y. Kim, New York, NY
    Alyssa Kim, River Edge, NJ
    Andrew Lee, Los Altos Hills, CA *
    Johnny May, Penn Valley, PA
    Serena Shapard, Cleveland Heights, OH
    Emilia Sharpe, Winston Salem, NC *
    Natasha von Bartheld, Reno, NV
    Jason Wang, Keller, TX *
    Annalisa Welinder, Port Jefferson, NY
    William Yao, Barrington, RI *
     

    Viola

    Steven Baloue, Chicago, IL +
    Kayla Cabrera, Crete, IL *
    Sophie Choate, Provo, UT
    Emma DeJarnette, Snellville, GA *
    Juliette Duguid, Westfield, NJ +
    Matthew Garcia, Harlingen, TX +
    Andrew Hughes, Old Tappan, NJ *
    Tyler Jacoby, Flower Mound, TX
    Sean Juhl, New York, NY *
    Alex Koller, Orlando, FL
    Conor McAvinue, Wilmington, DE
    Peter Morin, Deerfield, IL
    Tabby Rhee, Brookfield, WI
    Karlie Roberts, Eugene, OR

    Cello

    Joshua Chiang, San Jose, CA
    Ryan Chung, Manhasset, NY *
    Drew Dansby, Charlotte, NC
    Simon Housner, Cherry Hill, NJ *
    Dylan Howard, Oxford, MS
    Annie SeEun Hyung, Irvine, CA
    David S. Kim, East Brunswick, NJ *
    Sang-O Park, Haverford, PA
    Isabel Won, Belle Mead, NJ
    Alexander Wu, Penn Valley, PA
    Esther Yu, Rye, NY
    Joy Zhao, Chalfont, PA *

    Bass

    Diego Garza-Romero, Edinburg, TX +
    Redd Coltrane Ingram, New Albany, OH +
    Pablo Kennedy, Austin, TX
    Rachel Martin, Pittsburgh, PA
    Dimitrios Mattas, Fruit Heights, UT
    Ella Sharpe, Winston Salem, NC *
    Willie Swett, New York, NY *
    Sarah Wager, Rochester, NY
    Ryan Wahidi, Creve Coeur, MO *
     

    Woodwinds

     

    Flute

    Sophia Jean, Lakeland, FL +
    Danielle Kim, Aldie, VA
    Jarrett May, Keller, TX
    Arin Sarkissian, La Crescenta, CA
    Jessica Shand, Colorado Springs, CO *

    Oboe

    Peter Davies, Dallas, TX
    Mekhi Gladden, Atlanta, GA
    Elias Medina-Brewster, Miami, FL *
    T. Colton Potter, Orlando, FL
    Kate Wegener, Easton, CT

    Clarinet

    Amer Hasan, Tinley Park, IL
    Daniel Kim, Skillman, NJ *
    Jonathan López, El Paso, TX +
    Anders Peterson, Northfield, MN
    Katia Waxman, Chicago, IL
     

    Bassoon

    Christopher Chung, Johns Creek, GA
    Allen Jiang, Chicago, IL
    Connor Reilly, Palmyra, VA
    Samuel Rhoton, Salem, OR
    Tatia Slouka, Littleton, CO
     
     

    Brass

     

    Horn

    Jennifer Bywaters, London, ON
    Nathan Cloeter, Lake Jackson, TX +
    August Haller, Brooklyn, NY
    Elisabeth Pesavento, Interlochen, MI *
    Scott Sanders, Mansfield, TX
    Emma Shaw, Tampa, FL *
    Michael Stevens, East Islip, NY *
    Shawn Zheng, Murfreesboro, TN

    Trumpet

    Aaron DuBois, Baldwinsville, NY
    EJ Miranda, Rancho Cucamonga, CA
    Shane O'Brien, Benicia, CA
    James Vaughen, Champaign, IL *

    Trombone

    Christopher Houlihan, Chevy Chase, MD
    Hanae Yoshida, Irvine, CA
     

    Bass Trombone

    David Schonberger, El Paso, TX +
     

    Tuba

    Joshua Lewis, Chesapeake Beach, MD
     
     

    Percussion, Harp, and Keyboard

     

    Timpani and Percussion

    Alvin Chung, Potomac, MD
    Jeremy Davis, Diamond Bar, CA
    Omar El-Abidin, Wall, NJ *
    Simon Herron, Hanover, NH
    Braden Vaughn, Ellicott City, MD

    Harp

    Juanito Riveros, Rowlett, TX
    Clara Warford, Nashville, TN
     
     

    Apprentices

     

    Orchestra Library Apprentice

    Kathryn Knox, Unionville, CT
     

    Orchestra Management Apprentice

    Nicholas Mateo Hernandez, Bakersfield, CA

    Conducting Apprentices

    Maya Miro Johnson, Salt Lake City, UT
    Euan Shields, San Francisco, CA

    Composing Apprentices

    Camilo Gonzalez-Sol, Takoma Park, MD
    J.P. Redmond, Yonkers, NY


    * Returning NYO-USA member
    + Returning NYO2 member