• Tuesday, Jan 31, 2017

    Carnegie Hall March 2017 Calendar

    HAGEN QUARTET / KIRILL GERSTEIN
    Wednesday, March 1 at 7:30 p.m.

    (Zankel Hall)

    The Hagen Quartet collaborates with pianist Kirill Gerstein performing Brahms’s Piano Quintet in F Minor, Op. 34, on a program that also includes Beethoven’s String Quartet in G Major, Op. 18, No. 2 and Bartók’s String Quartet No. 3.  
     

     
    BOSTON SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA
    Tuesday, February 28 at 8:00 p.m.
    Wednesday, March 1 at 8:00 p.m.
    Thursday, March 2 at 8:00 p.m.

    (Stern Auditorium / Perelman Stage)

    Music Director Andris Nelsons leads the Boston Symphony Orchestra in three consecutive nights of concerts. On Wednesday, March 1 at 8:00 p.m., the orchestra performs Schuller’s jazz-inspired Seven Studies on Themes of Paul Klee; Beethoven’s Symphony No. 3, "Eroica”; and Mozart’s Piano Concerto No. 22 in E-flat Major, K. 482 with pianist Emanuel Ax. On Thursday, March 2 at 8:00 p.m., Maestro Nelsons and the BSO offer a concert performance featuring the New York premiere of George Benjamin’s Dream of the Song with countertenor Bejun Mehta and Lorelei Ensemble under the artistic direction of Beth Willer. Also on the program is Ravel’s Le tombeau de Couperin and Berlioz’s Symphonie fantastique, Op. 14.  
     

     
    LÚNASA AND KARAN CASEY
    Friday, March 3 at 8:30 p.m.

    (Zankel Hall)

    Irish acoustic group Lúnasa isjoined byspecial guest Karan Casey in a concert performance that celebrates the group’s 20th anniversary and explores new directions in the world of Irish traditional music.  
     

     
    ENSEMBLE CONNECT
    Tuesday, March 7 at 7:30 p.m.

    (Paul Hall, The Juilliard School)

    Ensemble Connect performs a free concert featuring Varèse’s Octandre for Flute, Winds, and Brass; Bartók’s String Quartet No. 4; and Ravel’s Piano Trio in A Minor.
     
     

     
    THE PHILADELPHIA ORCHESTRA
    Tuesday, March 7 at 8:00 p.m.
    (Stern Auditorium / Perelman Stage)

    Music Director Yannick Nézet-Séguin leads The Philadelphia Orchestra in selections from Tchaikovsky’s dramatic ballet Swan Lake and Bartók’s opera Bluebeard's Castle, featuring mezzo-soprano Michelle DeYoung and bass John Relyea.  
     

     
    GORAN BREGOVIC & HIS WEDDING AND FUNERAL BAND
    Wednesday, March 8 at 8:00 p.m.
    (Stern Auditorium / Perelman Stage)

    Goran Bregović and his wedding and funeral band return to Carnegie Hall, performing high-octane Balkan music.  

     
    SIR ANDRÁS SCHIFF
    Thursday, March 9 at 8:00 p.m.
    (Stern Auditorium / Perelman Stage)

    Sir András Schiff plays an all-Schubert program including his Piano Sonata in A Minor, D. 845; Four Impromptus, D. 935; Klavierstücke, D. 946; and Piano Sonata in G Major, D. 894.

     
    JONATHAN BISS / MARK PADMORE
    Friday, March 10 at 7:30 p.m.
    (Zankel Hall)

    Pianist Jonathan Biss continues his exploration of “late style” works with tenor Mark Padmore for an all-Schubert program featuring his Piano Sonata in A Major, D. 959 and song selections from Schwanengesang, D. 957.

     
    THE NEW YORK POPS
    Friday, March 10 at 8:00 p.m.
    (Stern Auditorium / Perelman Stage)

    Music Director Steven Reineke and The New York Pops continue their Carnegie Hall season with Life is a Cabaret: The Songs of Kander and Ebb, a celebration of composer John Kander’s 90th birthday and five-decade partnership with lyricist Fred Ebb. Tony Award nominee Tony Yazbeck joins Caissie Levy performing songs from the composing duo’s biggest Broadway sensations including CabaretKiss of the Spiderwoman, The Scottsboro Boys, and Chicago.

     
    RICHARD GOODE
    Wednesday, March 15 at 8:00 p.m.
    (Stern Auditorium / Perelman Stage)

    Acclaimed pianist Richard Goode plays repertoire by Bach and Chopin for which audiences have clamored for centuries.

     
    ELĪNA GARANČA / KEVIN MURPHY
    Sunday, March 19 at 2:00 p.m.
    (Stern Auditorium / Perelman Stage)

    Mezzo-soprano Elīna Garanča performs Romantic songs by Brahms, Duparc, and Rachmaninoff with pianist Kevin Murphy.

     
    STANDARD TIME WITH MICHAEL FEINSTEIN
    Tuesday, March 21 at 7:30 p.m.
    (Zankel Hall)

    Five-time Grammy Award-nominated singer, pianist, and renowned interpreter of the Great American Songbook
    Michael Feinstein continues his annual Carnegie Hall series, Standard Time with Michael Feinstein. Guest artists and program are to be announced.

     
    MIAH PERSSON / FLORIAN BOESCH / MALCOLM MARTINEAU
    Wednesday, March 22 at 7:30 p.m.
    (Zankel Hall)

    Soprano Miah Persson and baritone Florian Boesch collaboratewith pianist Malcolm Martineau for an all-Schumann program that features music from 1840—a highly significant year in the composer’s musical legacy.

     
    AKADEMIE FÜR ALTE MUSIK BERLIN
    Thursday, March 23 at 7:30 p.m.
    (Zankel Hall)

    Early-music ensemble Akademie für Alte Musik Berlin performs Baroque works by Telemann, Handel, Vivaldi, Bach, and Rebel on a program entitled Foreign Affairs: Characters of the Baroque.

     
    AMERICAN COMPOSERS ORCHESTRA
    Friday, March 24 at 7:30 p.m.
    (Zankel Hall)

    Music Director George Manahan and American Composers Orchestra continue its annual Orchestra Underground concerts with Past Forward, a program that illustrates the role the past plays in the present. Three world premieres are featured: David Hertzberg’s Symphony; Paola Prestini’s The Hotel That Time Forgot for Video Artist and Orchestra featuring video artist Mami Kosemura; Trevor Weston’s Flying Fish, co-commissioned by Carnegie Hall as part of its 125 Commissions Project; and Tehillim by Steve Reich, holder of the Richard and Barbara Debs Composer’s Chair at Carnegie Hall.

     
    KUSS QUARTET
    Friday, March 24 at 7:30 p.m.
    (Weill Recital Hall)

    The Kuss Quartet expands the boundaries of the string quartet with a concert performance that includes selections by Haydn, Harrison Birtwistle, and Thomas Adès. Also featured on the program is Beethoven’s String Quartet in A Minor, Op. 132.

     
    MATTHEW ROSE / VLAD IFTINCA
    Saturday, March 25 at 7:30 p.m.
    (Weill Recital Hall)

    Bass Matthew Rose makes his New York recital debut with pianist Vlad Iftinca, performing songs by Purcell and Loewe, as well as Schubert’s magnificent song collection Schwanengesang, D. 957.

     
    CARNEGIE KIDS: POLYGRAPH LOUNGE
    Sunday, March 26 at 12:00 p.m.
    Sunday, March 26 at 2:00 p.m.
    (Resnick Education Wing)

    Polygraph Lounge’s unusual collection of handmade instruments and original songs about the sounds all around you make for a fun show for the entire family. Kids will also have the chance to try out the duo’s instruments in an interactive sound playground.

     
    SIMONE LAMSMA / ROBERT KULEK
    Thursday, March 30 at 7:30 p.m.
    (Weill Recital Hall )

    Dutch violinist Simone Lamsma makes her New York recital debut with pianist Robert Kulek, playing the world premiere of James MacMillan’s "Before the Tryst"—commissioned by Carnegie Hall as part of its 125 Commissions Project—and violin sonatas by Prokofiev and R. Strauss.

     
    THREE GENERATIONS:
    JOHN ADAMS AND TERRY RILEY
    Thursday, March 30 at 7:30 p.m.
    (Zankel Hall)

    Conductor Brad Lubman and Ensemble Signal perform works by pioneering composers John Adams and Terry Riley in a performance that is part of Three Generations, a Steve Reich-curated exploration of the changing direction of concert music from the mid-20th century to the present day. The performance features Adams’s Shaker Loops and Riley’s In C (original version) and includes a discussion with John Adams and Steve Reich, holder of the Richard and Barbara Debs Composer’s Chair at Carnegie Hall.

     
    MITSUKO UCHIDA
    Thursday, March 30 at 8:00 p.m.
    (Stern Auditorium / Perelman Stage)

    Pianist Mitsuko Uchida offers a recital program featuring the New York premiere of Jörg Widmann’s Sonatina facile, co-commissioned by Carnegie Hall for its 125 Commissions Project; Mozart’s Piano Sonata in C Major, K. 545; and Schumann’s Kreisleriana, Op. 16 and Fantasy in C Major, Op. 17.

     
    ST. LOUIS SYMPHONY
    Friday, March 31 at 7:30 p.m.
    (Stern Auditorium / Perelman Stage)

    Music Director David Robertson conducts the St. Louis Symphony in a concert performance of John Adams’s critically acclaimed The Gospel According to the Other Mary, featuring mezzo-sopranos Kelley O'Connor as Mary Magdalene and Michaela Martens as Martha, with tenor Jay Hunter Morris as Lazarus. The cast also includes countertenors Daniel Bubeck, Brian Cummings, and Nathan Medley, and the St. Louis Symphony Chorus directed by Amy Kaiser.

     
    QUATUOR EBÈNE
    Friday, March 31 at 8:00 p.m.
    (Zankel Hall)

    Quatuor Ebène returns to Carnegie Hall, performing an all-Beethoven program of three quartets—B-flat Major, Op. 18, No. 6; F Minor, Op. 95, "Serioso"; and E-flat Major, Op. 127.

     For complete concert information, please click here.
     

    Bank of America is the Proud Season Sponsor of Carnegie Hall.
    # # #