Connect with Us

Events

No Results Found.

All Results

No Results Found.

  • Carnegie Hall Presents
  • ZH Zankel Hall
  • SA/PS Stern Auditorium / Perelman Stage
  • REW Resnick Education Wing
  • WRH Weill Recital Hall
SUN
MON
TUE
WED
THU
FRI
SAT
 31
Jan  1
 2
 3
  • Narrative and Counter-Narrative: (Re)defining the 1960s 9 AM Offsite
 4
  • Postponed: Ensemble Connect 7:30 PM Offsite
 5
 6
  • Neighborhood Concert: Sinkane 5 PM Offsite
 7
 8
  • Shakespeare Redress: Joe Papp's Naked Hamlet 1968 6 PM Offsite
 9
 10
  • History with David M. Rubenstein: An Evening with Ken Burns: The Vietnam War 6:30 PM Offsite
 11
  • Artistic Vanguard: The 1960s at The Art Students League 9 AM Offsite
  • Roomful of Teeth 7:30 PM ZH
  • Lisa Hilton & Friends 8 PM WRH
 12
  • Uneasy Riders: '60s Hollywood 11 AM Offsite
  • Crescendo International Competition 7:30 PM WRH
 13
  • IMPACT Young Artists Competition Silver Winners Concert 12 PM WRH
  • Distant Worlds: music from FINAL FANTASY 2 PM SA/PS
  • Martin Luther King Jr. and the Vietnam War 2 PM Offsite
  • IMPACT Young Artists Competition Gold Winners Concert 4 PM WRH
  • Distant Worlds: music from FINAL FANTASY 8 PM SA/PS
 14
  • Harlem Postcards 12 AM Offsite
  • Countdown to Eternity: Photographs of Dr. Martin Luther King Jr. in the 1960s 7 AM Offsite
  • The Vietnam War: 1945–1975 11 AM Offsite
  • Crescendo International Competition 1 PM WRH
  • Performing Arts Educators 12th Annual Invitational 2 PM SA/PS
  • Reading Into History Family Book Club 2 PM Offsite
  • Artist-in-Residence Tour 2:30 PM Offsite
  • Apollo Uptown Hall: 50 Years After MLK: A Dream Deferred 3 PM Offsite
  • Julian Gargiulo, Piano
    "Getting to Carnegie Hall" Violin Competition Finals
    7:30 PM WRH
 15
  • Power in Print 10 AM Offsite
  • Max's Kansas City 10 AM Offsite
  • YPCA Showcase 6 PM WRH
  • The Music of Sir Karl Jenkins 7 PM SA/PS
 16
  • Guildhall Artists in New York 8 PM WRH
 17
  • Crescendo International Competition 7:30 PM WRH
  • Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra 8 PM SA/PS
 18
  • Open Working Rehearsal: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra 11 AM SA/PS
  • Cecile Licad, Piano 8 PM WRH
  • Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra 8 PM SA/PS
 19
  • You Say You Want a Revolution: Remembering the Sixties 10 AM Offsite
  • Artifacts of Change 10:30 AM Offsite
  • ’60s Verité 2 PM Offsite
  • Denis Matsuev 7 PM SA/PS
  • The Library After Hours: Counterculture 7 PM Offsite
  • Robert Mealy and Friends 7:30 PM WRH
  • Kronos Quartet 9 PM ZH
 20
  • Passion Through Performance 1 PM WRH
  • Misha Quint, Cello 8 PM WRH
  • Jonas Kaufmann, Tenor
    Helmut Deutsch, Piano
    8 PM SA/PS
 21
  • Crescendo International Competition 11:30 AM WRH
  • Janine Jansen, Violin
    Jean-Yves Thibaudet, Piano
    2 PM SA/PS
  • Crescendo International Competition 3:30 PM WRH
  • Crescendo International Competition 8 PM WRH
 22
  • The Annie Moses Band 7 PM SA/PS
  • Tour Carnegie Hall Various Times
 23
  • The Global Interconnections of 1968 9 AM Offsite
  • The Sixties Underground: Press and the Rise of Alternative Media in America 6 PM Offsite
  • The Cleveland Orchestra 8 PM SA/PS
 24
  • Open Working Rehearsal: The Cleveland Orchestra 11 AM SA/PS
  • The Song Continues: Marilyn Horne Master Class 7:30 PM REW
  • Russian Winter Gala Concert 8 PM WRH
  • The Cleveland Orchestra 8 PM SA/PS
  • Tour Carnegie Hall Various Times
 25
  • Sing Out! The 1960s at Carnegie Hall 11 AM Offsite
  • The Song Continues: Graham Johnson Master Class 7:30 PM REW
  • Trio Klaritas 8 PM WRH
  • SNARKY PUPPY
    with David Crosby and Special Guests
    8 PM SA/PS
  • Tour Carnegie Hall Various Times
 26
  • Grammy Salute to Classical Music
    Celebrating the Legacy of Leonard Bernstein
    2:30 PM SA/PS
  • Coming Home 7 PM Offsite
  • The Song Continues: Renée Fleming Master Class 7:30 PM REW
  • Lang Lang Young Scholars Concert 8 PM WRH
  • Paolo Angeli, Guitar and Vocals 8:30 PM ZH
 27
  • Crescendo International Competition 11:30 AM WRH
  • Crescendo International Competition 3:30 PM WRH
  • Big Daddy Weave Live in Concert with The True North Symphony Orchestra and Mass Choir 6:30 PM SA/PS
  • Crescendo International Competition 8 PM WRH
  • Matthew Shipp Trio
    Roscoe Mitchell, Saxophone
    9 PM ZH
  • Tour Carnegie Hall Various Times
 28
  • New York Musician's Center Student Showcase 1 PM WRH
  • American Symphony Orchestra 2 PM SA/PS
  • Marilyn Horne Song Celebration 3 PM ZH
  • Yale in New York 7:30 PM WRH
 29
  • Hotchkiss School at Carnegie Hall 8 PM WRH
 30
  • Stephen Hough, Piano 8 PM SA/PS
  • TeRra Han, Kayageum 8 PM WRH
 31
  • In the Intense Now 2 PM Offsite
  • Karwendel Artists Gala Concert 7:30 PM WRH
Feb  1
  • Birkin Gainsbourg
    The Symphonic
    with Jane Birkin and Wordless Music Orchestra
    8 PM SA/PS
  • A Midwinter Poetry Jam 8 PM Offsite
  • One World Opera: A Blend Between Eastern and Western Music 8 PM WRH
 2
  • Neighborhood Concert: Banda Magda 7:30 PM Offsite
  • An Affair of the Skin 7:30 PM Offsite
  • Sol-ETUDES: A Eurythmy Recital 8 PM WRH
  • The New York Pops 8 PM SA/PS
 3
  • Forte International Music Competition 1 PM WRH
  • The Kid Who Helped Leak the Pentagon Papers 2 PM Offsite
  • The Black G.I. 6:45 PM Offsite
  • Orpheus Chamber Orchestra 7 PM SA/PS
  • Malek Jandali Trio 8 PM WRH
  • No Vietnamese Ever Called Me Nigger 8:30 PM Offsite
  • Ruthie Foster
    North Mississippi Allstars
    9 PM ZH
CARNEGIE HALL PRESENTS

Yuja Wang, Piano

Thursday, May 17, 2018 8 PM Stern Auditorium / Perelman Stage
URL Copied
Yuja Wang by Norbert Kniat / DG
Gifted with mind-boggling technical skill, penetrating interpretive insight, and enough charisma to light a city, Yuja Wang is a megastar pianist. As the Los Angeles Times wrote, “She eats the world’s greatest keyboard challenges for breakfast with one hand tied behind her back.”

Performers

Yuja Wang, Piano

Stay Up to Date