Upcoming Events

No results found.

Top Results

No results found.

NYO-USA Audition Excerpts

For your convenience, we have provided sheet music of the required excerpts for NYO-USA’s 2022 application. If you are unfamiliar with these excerpts, or with performing excerpts in general, we encourage you to listen to recordings of the pieces and bring the excerpts to your private instructors or ensemble leaders for their input.

Violin

Download Audition Excerpt Sheet Music (PDF)

Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 4, first movement, bars 1–51
Mozart: Symphony No. 41, “Jupiter” (Violin II), fourth movement, bars 272–313
Berlioz: Symphonie fantastique, beginning–[2]
Bartók: Concerto for Orchestra (Violin II), fifth movement, bars 265–317

Viola

Download Audition Excerpt Sheet Music (PDF)

Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 6, first movement, bars 19–66
Brahms: Variations on a Theme by Joseph Haydn, Variation VII (no repeats)
Mozart: Symphony No. 35, first movement, bars 41–66
Copland: Appalachian Spring, Suite, [6]–[10]

Cello

Download Audition Excerpt Sheet Music (PDF)

Brahms: Symphony No. 3, third movement, beginning–B
Beethoven: Symphony No. 5, third movement, bars 1–79 and 141–218
Mozart: Symphony No. 40, first movement, pick-up to bar 115–second bar of C
R. Strauss: Ein Heldenleben, opening passage–four bars after [1]

Bass

Download Audition Excerpt Sheet Music (PDF)

Wagner: Overture to Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg, bar 158–end
Brahms: Symphony No. 1, first movement, E–bar 189
Mozart: Symphony No. 39, first movement, 14 bars before A–C
Haydn: Symphony No. 31, fourth movement, Variation VII

Flute

Download Audition Excerpt Sheet Music (PDF)

Debussy: Prelude to the Afternoon of a Faun, beginning–[3]
R. Strauss: Salome, “Dance of the Seven Veils,” [D]–three measures after [H]
Mendelssohn: A Midsummer Night’s Dream, Scherzo, two before P–end
Prokofiev: Peter and the Wolf, [2]–[4]

OPTIONAL PICCOLO
Ippolitov-Ivanov: Caucasian Sketches, Suite No. 1, “Procession of the Sardar,” bars 3–17

Oboe

Download Audition Excerpt Sheet Music (PDF)

Tchaikovsky: Swan Lake, Act II, No. 10: bars 1–19
Beethoven: Symphony No. 3, second movement, bars 8–16 and 36–47
Rossini: Overture to La scala di seta, beginning–[3]
Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 3, second movement, bars 32–67

OPTIONAL ENGLISH HORN
Dvořák: Symphony No. 9, second movement, bars 7–18

Clarinet

Download Audition Excerpt Sheet Music (PDF)

Shostakovich: Symphony No. 9, second movement, bars 1–32; third movement, bars 1–17
Beethoven: Symphony No. 8, third movement, bars 48–78 (no repeat)
Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 3, second movement, bars 8–56
Beethoven: Symphony No. 6, second movement, bars 68–77

OPTIONAL E-FLAT CLARINET
Ravel: Boléro, three measures after [3]–[4]

OPTIONAL BASS CLARINET
R. Strauss: Don Quixote, [72]–[74]

Bassoon

Download Audition Excerpt Sheet Music (PDF)

Brahms: Violin Concerto (Bassoon II), second movement, Adagio, bars 1–32
Haydn: Symphony No. 88, Finale, beginning—bar 32
Dukas: The Sorcerer’s Apprentice, [43]–[45]
Ravel: Boléro, [2]–[3]

OPTIONAL CONTRABASSOON
Shostakovich: Symphony No. 5, second movement, [65]–9 bars after [68]

Horn

Download Audition Excerpt Sheet Music (PDF)

Play Horn I for all excerpts.

Brahms: Symphony No. 3, third movement, one bar before F–13 bars after F
R. Strauss: Ein Heldenleben, first movement, beginning–three bars before [2]
Beethoven: Symphony No. 7, first movement, bars 84–110
Shostakovich: Symphony No. 5, first movement, [17]–one bar after [21]

Trumpet

Download Audition Excerpt Sheet Music (PDF)

Respighi: Pines of Rome, second movement, offstage solo
Tchaikovsky: Swan Lake, “Neapolitan Dance”
Mussorgsky: Opening to Pictures at an Exhibition
Bartók: Concerto for Orchestra, first movement, bars 358–396

Trombone

Download Audition Excerpt Sheet Music (PDF)

Berlioz: La damnation de Faust (Trombone II), “Hungarian March,” six bars before [20]–two bars after [21]
Wagner: “Ride of the Valkyries” from Die Walküre
Mozart: Requiem (Tuba Mirum), beginning—[A]
Ravel: L’enfant et les sortilèges (Trombone I), [33]—one bar after [35]

Bass Trombone

Download Audition Excerpt Sheet Music (PDF)

Wagner: Das Rheingold, scene IV, “Entrance of the Gods into Valhalla”
Schumann: Symphony No. 3, fourth movement, beginning–13 bars after A
Haydn: The Creation, No. 26, beginning–C
Rossini: William Tell Overture, “The Storm”

Tuba

Download Audition Excerpt Sheet Music (PDF)

Wagner: Overture to Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg, J–L
Prokofiev: Symphony No. 5, first movement, [3]–[6]
Hindemith: Symphonic Metamorphosis of Themes by Carl Maria von Weber, second movement, L–second bar of P
R. Strauss: Till Eulenspiegel, three bars before [37]–four bars before [38]

Timpani and Percussion

Download Audition Excerpt Sheet Music (PDF)

Timpani

Beethoven: Symphony No. 9, first movement, 18 bars before S–end
Hindemith: Symphonic Metamorphosis of Themes by Carl Maria von Weber, second movement, S–T and two before Z–end

Marimba

Solo work of applicant's choice

Snare Drum

Delécluse: Etude No. 1 from 12 Etudes for Snare Drum
Prokofiev: Symphony No. 5, second movement, [37]–[40] and fourth movement–end

Xylophone

Gershwin: Porgy and Bess, beginning–five bars after [2]

Glockenspiel

Dukas: The Sorcerer’s Apprentice, [17]–[20] and [22]–[24]

Tambourine

Dvořák: Carnival Overture, beginning–C

Cymbals

Dvořák: Scherzo capriccioso, Op.66, Q–end

Harp

Download Audition Excerpt Sheet Music (PDF)

Berlioz: Symphonie fantastique, second movement, beginning–four after [23]
Tchaikovsky: “Waltz of the Flowers” from The Nutcracker, cadenza with arpeggios
Ravel: Tzigane, cadenza, [4]–[5]
Mahler: Symphony No. 5, Adagietto, beginning to [2]

Lead Donors: Hope and Robert F. Smith, Marina Kellen French and the Anna-Maria and Stephen Kellen Foundation, The Kovner Foundation, Beatrice Santo Domingo, and Nicola and Beatrice Bulgari.

Global Ambassadors: Hope and Robert F. Smith, and Maggie and Richard Tsai.

Major funding has been provided by The Horace W. Goldsmith Foundation, The Carl Jacobs Foundation, JMCMRJ Sorrell Foundation, and Joyce and George Wein Foundation, Inc.

Additional funding has been provided by Sarah Arison, The Jack Benny Family Foundation, Ann and Gordon Getty Foundation, Mary Anne Huntsman Morgan and The Huntsman Foundation, IAC, and The Morton H. Meyerson Family Foundation.

Blavatnik Family Foundation

Founder Patrons: Blavatnik Family Foundation; Nicola and Beatrice Bulgari; The Horace W. Goldsmith Foundation; Marina Kellen French and the Anna-Maria and Stephen Kellen Foundation; The Harold W. McGraw, Jr. Family Foundation; Ronald O. Perelman; Robertson Foundation; Beatrice Santo Domingo; Hope and Robert F. Smith; Sarah Billinghurst Solomon and Howard Solomon; and Joan and Sanford I. Weill and the Weill Family Foundation.

Stay Up to Date