Upcoming Events

No results found.

Top Results

No results found.

NYO-USA 2021 Orchestra Roster

Meet the Orchestra

Strings

Violin

Colin Aponte
Blue Hill, ME +
Emma Boyd
Madison, AL +
Matthew Chang
Los Angeles, CA +
Melody Choi
San Jose, CA + *
Aidan Daniels
Frankfort, IL +
Douglas Dyer
Rockledge, FL
Benjamin Frueh
Corvallis, OR
Ella Golden
Memphis, TN
Dylan Hamme
Leonia, NJ *
Henry Ingels
Norman, OK *
Bryan Kim
Blacksburg, VA +
Elliot Kim
Austin, TX *
Hannah Kim
Newport Beach, CA *
Wendy Kleintank
Otterville, MO
Grace Koh
Harker Heights, TX
Daniel Lee
New Orleans, LA
Dara Moayer
Westlake Village, CA
Sophia Molina
Miami, FL *
Cecilia O'Brien
Dallas, TX *
Eunseo Oh
San Jose, CA
Annabella Paolucci
West Palm Beach, FL *
Hannah Park
Tenafly, NJ +
Matthew Sakiyama
Millbrae, CA + *
Tyler Tan
Cheshire, CT + *
Julia Wang
Sunnyvale, CA *
Stacy Widyono
San Diego, CA
Tienne Yu
Freehold, NJ +
Sein Yun
Irvine, CA *
Sylvan Zhang
Stillwater, OK *

Viola

Lawrence Chai
Mount Sinai, NY + *
Peirce Ellis
Broomall, PA + *
Gina Gravagne
Waco, TX +
Mack Jones
Greenville, NC
Andrew S. Jung
Englewood, CO
Dorothy Junginger
West Des Moines, IA *
Zoey Long
Winchester, MA
Ansley Moe
Milledgeville, GA +
Ingrid Nordberg
Walnut Creek, CA
Ashley Y. Park
Palisades Park, NJ
Lourdes Pinney
Henderson, NV *
Philip Rawlinson
Greenville, SC *
Daniel Simmons
Laurelton, NY + *
Maanas Varma
Flower Mound, TX

Cello

Matthew Averyt
San Antonio, TX
Sergey Blinov
Durham, NC *
Jonathan Fuller
Atlanta, GA
Tristen Johnson
Raleigh, NC
Sarah Kave
Tarzana, CA +
Sophia Knappe
Raleigh, NC *
Irene Lee
Irvine, CA
Will Rawlinson
Greenville, SC *
Kira Wang
Portland, OR
Henri Yoon
New York, NY
Matthew Zhang
Houston, TX

Bass

Gisel Dominguez
Miami, FL *
Thomas Green
Medford, OR +
Robert Kohler
McAllen, TX *
Eliot Lee
Seattle, WA *
Bria Rives
Fayetteville, GA
Grant Thomas
Tucson, AZ
Andrew Vinther
Lynnwood, WA

Woodwinds

Flute

Ryan Clever
Cumming, GA
Sasha Hitachi-Kizziah
Chattanooga, TN + *
Amy Hwang
West Friendship, MD *

Oboe

Claire Kho
Cresskill, NJ
Abigail Kim
Portland, OR
Ben Price
Portland, OR *
Kaleb Zhu
Olathe, KS +

Clarinet

Noah Jung
Hoffman Estates, IL
Aaron Lipsky
Asheville, NC
Juliyan Martinez
Powder Springs, GA *
Solomon Sigmon
Huntsville, AL

Bassoon

Asha Kline
Ellicott City, MD + *
William Ramos
Palm Harbor, FL + *
Nathan Shepherd
Lanesville, IN +
Samuel Watson
Jacksonville, FL *

Brass

Horn

George Andrews IV
Sugar Land, TX
Andrew Burhans
Portage, MI
Alessandra Liebmann
Buffalo, NY *
Donovan McManus
Dallas, TX *
Samantha Strickland
Martinsville, NJ

Trumpet

Dasara Beta
Rocky River, OH
Jeremy Bryant
Tucson, AZ *
Ben J. D'Haiti
Oakton, VA *
Sophie Urban
Colorado Springs, CO

Trombone

Naomi Wharry
Edmond, OK *
Andrew Zaharis
Trophy Club, TX

Bass Trombone

Rafael Noriega
Chicago, IL + *

Tuba

Jake Alford
Lexington, KY *

Percussion

Timpani and Percussion

Dillon Akerman
Mansfield, TX *
Serena Bangia
Buffalo, NY *
Glenn Choe
Cedar Park, TX +
AJ Hudson
Denver, CO *

Apprentices

Apprentice Composer

Olivia Bennett
Houston, TX *
Ella Kaale
League City, TX
Max Lu
Dayton, MD *
Emily Singleton
Gainesville, FL

Apprentice Orchestra Manager

Britta Elsbernd
Mason City, IA
Jaylin Vinson
Oklahoma City, OK +

Apprentice Orchestra Librarian

Anna Kruse
Huron, SD *
Anna Tetreault
St. Louis, MO

* Prior NYO-USA member
+ Prior NYO2 member

Lead Donors: Hope and Robert F. Smith, Marina Kellen French and the Anna-Maria and Stephen Kellen Foundation, The Kovner Foundation, Beatrice Santo Domingo, and Nicola and Beatrice Bulgari.

Global Ambassadors: Hope and Robert F. Smith, and Maggie and Richard Tsai.

Major funding has been provided by The Horace W. Goldsmith Foundation, The Carl Jacobs Foundation, JMCMRJ Sorrell Foundation, and Joyce and George Wein Foundation, Inc.

Additional funding has been provided by Sarah Arison, The Jack Benny Family Foundation, Ann and Gordon Getty Foundation, Mary Anne Huntsman Morgan and The Huntsman Foundation, IAC, and The Morton H. Meyerson Family Foundation.

Blavatnik Family Foundation

Founder Patrons: Blavatnik Family Foundation; Nicola and Beatrice Bulgari; The Horace W. Goldsmith Foundation; Marina Kellen French and the Anna-Maria and Stephen Kellen Foundation; The Harold W. McGraw, Jr. Family Foundation; Ronald O. Perelman; Robertson Foundation; Beatrice Santo Domingo; Hope and Robert F. Smith; Sarah Billinghurst Solomon and Howard Solomon; and Joan and Sanford I. Weill and the Weill Family Foundation.

Stay Up to Date