Upcoming Events

No results found.

Top Results

No results found.

NYO-USA 2022 Orchestra Roster

Meet the Orchestra

Strings

Violin

Annika Bennion
Sidney, MT
Aidan Daniels
Frankfort, IL + *
Brandon Du
Ellicott City, MD *
Douglas Dyer
Rockledge, FL *
Benjamin Frueh
Corvallis, OR *
Mika Gibbs
Overland Park, KS
Ella Golden
Memphis, TN *
John-Paul Hernandez
Farmville, NC
Ben Koenig
Fort Collins, CO
Grace Koh
Harker Heights, TX *
Clair Koo
Palo Alto, CA
George Lawson
Orlando, FL
Tobias Liu
Johns Creek, GA
Shannon Ma
Saratoga, CA
Brady Mandeville
Lynchburg, VA
Marena Miki
Los Angeles, CA
Serin Isabelle Park
New York, NY *
Suhaas Patil
Austin, TX
Milan Rohatgi
Palo Alto, CA
Keshav Srinivasan
Austin, TX *
Tyler Tan
Cheshire, CT + *
Moshi Tang
Cleveland, OH +
Suzuka Wada
San Mateo, CA
Stacy Widyono
San Diego, CA *
Claire Yoo
Idaho Falls, ID +
Tienne Yu
Freehold, NJ + *

Viola

Lawrence Chai
Mount Sinai, NY + *
Camille Cole
Salt Lake City, UT
Aliza Creel
Middlebury, CT
Josh Felser
Denver, CO
Loxea Hipsky
Guilford, IN
Emily Hwang
Palo Alto, CA
Mack Jones
Greenville, NC *
Ashley Y. Park
Palisades Park, NJ *
Jason Seo
Johns Creek, GA
Maanas Varma
Flower Mound, TX *
Ian Woodrich
Cocoa, FL
Ray Zhang
San Antonio, TX +

Cello

Alex Aranzabal
Londonderry, NH +
Celilo Bauman Swain
Charlotte, VT
Jonathan Fuller
Atlanta, GA *
Tristen Johnson
Raleigh, NC *
Amy Jong
Diamond Bar, CA
Sarah Kave
Los Angeles, CA + *
Elliott Kim
Los Altos, CA
Irene Lee
Irvine, CA *
William Tan
Chicago, IL
Kira Wang
Portland, OR *
Camden Wentz
Buckhannon, WV +
Danielle Yoon
Frisco, TX

Bass

Joseph Escobar
Houston, TX
Gavin Hardy
Winston-Salem, NC +
Robert Lynn Kohler
McAllen, TX *
Esteban Lindo
Los Angeles, CA +
Christian Luevano
Denton, TX *
Israel MacDonald
Alamo, TX +
Jamie Park
Cleveland, OH +
Bria Rives
Fayetteville, GA *
Brennen Taggart
Lexington, KY

Woodwinds

Flute

Ryan Clever
Cumming, GA *
Carolyn Lau
Roslyn Heights, NY
Abi Middaugh
Ypsilanti, MI
Erica Wang
San Diego, CA +

Oboe

Izaiah Cheeran
Apple Valley, MN +
Daniel Choi
Pleasantville, NY +
Adriana Koch
Zionsville, IN
Ben Price
Portland, OR *

Clarinet

Jake Glaser
San Antonio, TX
Noah Jung
Hoffman Estates, IL *
Adam Kolers
Louisville, KY
Cadee Lee
Cresskill, NJ

Bassoon

Preston Atkins
Cedar Falls, IA
Eleanor Ha
Upper Saddle River, NJ +
Keegan Neely
Portland, OR
Diego Peña
Southlake, TX

Brass

Horn

Elijah Barclift
Greensboro, NC
Connor Cowart
Bentonville, AR +
Nicholas Ivy
St. Petersburg, FL
Diego Solis
Laredo, TX
Keneil Soni
Albertson, NY +
Samantha Strickland
Martinsville, NJ *

Trumpet

Lydia Hanje
Vestavia Hills, AL +
William Lewis
Highland Park, IL
Jack Ramu
Cumming, GA +

Trombone

Devin Drinan
McKinney, TX
Orlandis Maise
Antioch, TN +

Bass Trombone

William Zhu
Potomac, MD +

Tuba

Cameron Hall
Newnan, GA

Percussion

Timpani and Percussion

Tim Barron
Solon, OH
Glenn Choe
Cedar Park, TX + *
Jacqueline Guo
San Jose, CA +
AJ Hudson
Centennial, CO *
Preston Spisak
Greenville, SC +

Harp

Janice Hur
La Canada, CA

Apprentices

Apprentice Composer

Yuri Lee
Tuckahoe, NY
Taki Salameh
Skokie, IL

Apprentice Orchestra Manager

Xayvion Davidson
La Vergne, TN +

Apprentice Orchestra Librarian

Sydney Wall
Lantana, TX

* Prior NYO-USA member
+ Prior NYO2 member

Lead Donors: Hope and Robert F. Smith, Marina Kellen French and the Anna-Maria and Stephen Kellen Foundation, The Kovner Foundation, Beatrice Santo Domingo, and Nicola and Beatrice Bulgari.

Global Ambassadors: Michael ByungJu Kim and Kyung Ah Park, Hope and Robert F. Smith, and Maggie and Richard Tsai.

United Airlines

Major funding has been provided by the Mercedes T. Bass Charitable Corporation, Ronald E. Blaylock and Petra Pope, Lorraine Buch Fund for Young Artists, Estate of Joan Eliasoph, Mr. and Mrs. Anthony B. Evnin and the A.E. Charitable Foundation, Clive and Anya Gillinson, The Horace W. Goldsmith Foundation, Marc Haas Foundation, The Carl Jacobs Foundation, Melanie and Jean E. Salata, JMCMRJ Sorrell Foundation, and Joyce and George Wein Foundation, Inc, and United Airlines, Airline Partner to the National Youth Ensembles.

Additional funding has been provided by the Alphadyne Foundation, Sarah Arison, The Jack Benny Family Foundation, Ann and Gordon Getty Foundation, Mary Anne Huntsman Morgan and The Huntsman Foundation, IAC, Stella and Robert Jones, Martha and Robert Lipp, Lauren and Ezra Merkin, Beth and Joshua Nash, The Netherland-America Foundation, The Morton H. Meyerson Family Foundation, Linda Wachner, David S. Winter, and Judy Francis Zankel.

Blavatnik Family Foundation

Founder Patrons: Blavatnik Family Foundation; Nicola and Beatrice Bulgari; The Horace W. Goldsmith Foundation; Marina Kellen French and the Anna-Maria and Stephen Kellen Foundation; The Harold W. McGraw, Jr. Family Foundation; Ronald O. Perelman; Robertson Foundation; Beatrice Santo Domingo; Hope and Robert F. Smith; Sarah Billinghurst Solomon and Howard Solomon; and Joan and Sanford I. Weill and the Weill Family Foundation.

Stay Up to Date